Age of Empires Forums


  advanced
in


Last post 07-28-2012, 10:10 AM by gs. 18 replies.
Page 1 of 2 (19 items)   1 2 Next >
Sort Posts:
  •  08-03-2009, 9:52 PM 831878
    dragonsong dragonsong is not online. Last active: 06-08-2010, 2:27 AM
    Member
    Not Ranked
    Total Posts: 185
    Last Post: 06-08-2010
    Member Since: 07-25-2008
    Subject: Age of Empires 2 scrolling glitch

    So, every time I start a game on AOE2

    the map screen immediately begins to scroll towards the left, slightly upwards.

     

    This is obviously very annoying and makes the game unplayable :'(

     I looked up solutions for the glitch online, but all I found were an assorted number of driver conflicts acting as the source of the problem, ranging from that of the mouse (mine is plug-n-play), to that of the Zune syncing software to motherboard driver issues

     

    Reinstall doesn't work.

    so, since the problem could be anything, does anyone have any tips on how to approach this without having me troubleshoot every driver on my computer...

     

    these are the links I found...

    http://www.bing.com/search?q=age+of+empires+2+glitch+scroll&go=&form=QBRE&qs=n

     


  •  08-03-2009, 9:56 PM 831879 in reply to 831878
    MUZZIES MUZZIES is not online. Last active: 10-13-2009, 10:20 PM
    Member
    [D~T~K] DeStInEd tO KiLl
    Top 100 Contributor
    Total Posts: 1,530
    Last Post: 10-13-2009
    Member Since: 06-30-2008
    Subject: Re: Age of Empires 2 scrolling glitch

    Have you tried buying AOE3 XD

    I have never heard of that, is their anything you have changed with the game lately?? delete a file accidently, or change the settings..


    Canada the true north, strong and free

    A Canadian North wind cuts u down

    We have to wait till spring to Bury YOU
  •  08-03-2009, 10:00 PM 831880 in reply to 831879
    dragonsong dragonsong is not online. Last active: 06-08-2010, 2:27 AM
    Member
    Not Ranked
    Total Posts: 185
    Last Post: 06-08-2010
    Member Since: 07-25-2008
    Subject: Re: Age of Empires 2 scrolling glitch

    Thanks

     

    I sorta knew someone would ask that

    I have AOE3 vanilla plus TAD

    but I go back to AOE2 time to time because castles are way cooler than forts

     

    For the glitch, it apparently has nothing to do with the game files itself, some people even went to the extent of buying a new copy of the game and installing, with no results

     

    it's a driver issue, I was hoping someone might be familiar with this


  •  08-03-2009, 10:20 PM 831892 in reply to 831880
    MUZZIES MUZZIES is not online. Last active: 10-13-2009, 10:20 PM
    Member
    [D~T~K] DeStInEd tO KiLl
    Top 100 Contributor
    Total Posts: 1,530
    Last Post: 10-13-2009
    Member Since: 06-30-2008
    Subject: Re: Age of Empires 2 scrolling glitch
    I have accually never heard of this... have you recently installed and new programs?? i know that has been issues to some problems with AOE, if so, try uninstallin, then unstalling AOE, and then reinstalling AOE and then try out the game again

    Canada the true north, strong and free

    A Canadian North wind cuts u down

    We have to wait till spring to Bury YOU
  •  08-04-2009, 1:37 AM 831929 in reply to 831892
    dragonsong dragonsong is not online. Last active: 06-08-2010, 2:27 AM
    Member
    Not Ranked
    Total Posts: 185
    Last Post: 06-08-2010
    Member Since: 07-25-2008
    Subject: Re: Age of Empires 2 scrolling glitch

    again, it's not the AOE 3 software...

     

    it's a driver issue, which actually could be influenced by recent installations of other programs

     

    I already tried reinstalling.  I could try tweaking resolution and graphics settings though...


  •  02-26-2010, 10:08 AM 873597 in reply to 831878
    ezawa ezawa is not online. Last active: 02-27-2010, 10:23 AM
    Member
    Not Ranked
    Total Posts: 2
    Last Post: 02-27-2010
    Member Since: 02-26-2010
    Subject: Re: Age of Empires 2 scrolling glitch

    I have this same problem and I was just trying to figure out what caused it, i heard that some people disable some abit program for their motherboard but i dont have abit so that wasn't my problem, then I noticed that everytime i try to play after i opened the zune software it wouldnt work 

    did you ever figure out your problem?

     

  •  02-26-2010, 10:15 AM 873598 in reply to 873597
    gs gs is not online. Last active: 03/07/2014, 9:24 AM
    Member
    NL
    Top 10 Contributor
    Total Posts: 6,840
    Last Post: 07-03-2014
    Member Since: 04-01-2007
    Subject: Re: Age of Empires 2 scrolling glitch

    which windows are you running? if vista, try going to your install folder, right clicking age2_x1.exe -> properties -> compatibility -> set to windows XP. that seems to solve many aoc-related problems.

    also did you try to
    - pull your mouse out, then turn your comp off, turn it back on and then plug your mouse back in
    - scroll in the opposite direction, see if it stops then?
    - uninstalling zune software (before you do that i'd try ending all zune related processes in task manager)

    if you unplug your mouse, does it still scroll?


  •  02-26-2010, 10:29 AM 873600 in reply to 873598
    ezawa ezawa is not online. Last active: 02-27-2010, 10:23 AM
    Member
    Not Ranked
    Total Posts: 2
    Last Post: 02-27-2010
    Member Since: 02-26-2010
    Subject: Re: Age of Empires 2 scrolling glitch
    yep :/ tried it all the zune thing is really bothering me, i can restart play the game as many times as i want then if i start zune then close zune it will suddenly stop working, i ended all the zune processes after i closed it out too i just dont know what else could cause it to do that?
  •  02-26-2010, 10:35 AM 873601 in reply to 873600
    gs gs is not online. Last active: 03/07/2014, 9:24 AM
    Member
    NL
    Top 10 Contributor
    Total Posts: 6,840
    Last Post: 07-03-2014
    Member Since: 04-01-2007
    Subject: Re: Age of Empires 2 scrolling glitch

    sounds like zune's causing it to me

    you tried uninstalling zune software?


  •  04-08-2010, 11:41 AM 880806 in reply to 873601
    davwink davwink is not online. Last active: 04-08-2010, 4:21 PM
    Member
    Not Ranked
    Total Posts: 1
    Last Post: 04-08-2010
    Member Since: 04-08-2010
    Subject: Re: Age of Empires 2 scrolling glitch
    I stopped the zunelauncher process, and it seems to have worked.
  •  08-28-2010, 12:20 PM 896580 in reply to 880806
    DemICE DemICE is not online. Last active: 09-13-2010, 7:55 AM
    Member
    Not Ranked
    Total Posts: 1
    Last Post: 09-13-2010
    Member Since: 08-29-2010
    Subject: Re: Age of Empires 2 scrolling glitch

    davwink:
    I stopped the zunelauncher process, and it seems to have worked.

     i have the exact same scrolling problem. in my case it cant be helped by pc restart etc so my screen always scrolls upleft whenever i start a game. 

     

    how do i disable/stop/uninstall/whatever this zune crap?  (i didnt even know such a thing called zune existed) i cant find it from "search" 

  •  10-02-2010, 4:29 PM 900342 in reply to 831878
    jedwest jedwest is not online. Last active: 10-03-2010, 8:30 PM
    Member
    Not Ranked
    Total Posts: 2
    Last Post: 10-03-2010
    Member Since: 10-02-2010
    Subject: Re: Age of Empires 2 scrolling glitch

    Did you or anyone ever find a fix for the scrolling issue?  Apparently Microsoft doesn't care as I posted about this also about 2 years ago and they never found a solution for me.  I just loaded the Zune software on a completely new and different computer.  I hadn't had any problems with AOE at all.  I load the Zune software and the first time I go into AOE 2 (Kings) it the screen scrolls all the way to the upper right and if I click elsewhere on the screen or map it scrolls back to the upper right again.  I guess this is what we get for trusting a Microsoft product.  Looking forward to using something other than my Zune in the near future.  Sorry Microsoft.  Uhm not really.  You leave us hanging with products with glitches and don't help us.  Many people have had the same problem and can repeat the problem with the same results.  PROOF.  And yet you haven't fix it.

    What is there left to say other than Microsoft is not to be relied upon.

     jed

  •  10-02-2010, 4:34 PM 900343 in reply to 900342
    Neverseperat Neverseperat is not online. Last active: 10-27-2014, 9:57 PM
    Member
    Top 25 Contributor
    Total Posts: 4,154
    Last Post: 10-27-2014
    Member Since: 05-11-2008
    Subject: Re: Age of Empires 2 scrolling glitch
    is it all the time, or only occasionally?

    TychoPsycho:
    I dislike Dutch the most cuz the envoy and flute sound like tards and the explorer yelling is so annoying when you tell him to attack.
  •  10-02-2010, 5:22 PM 900348 in reply to 900343
    gs gs is not online. Last active: 03/07/2014, 9:24 AM
    Member
    NL
    Top 10 Contributor
    Total Posts: 6,840
    Last Post: 07-03-2014
    Member Since: 04-01-2007
    Subject: Re: Age of Empires 2 scrolling glitch

    it's clearly zune. uninstall zune and problem solved. 


  •  10-02-2010, 11:36 PM 900372 in reply to 900343
    jedwest jedwest is not online. Last active: 10-03-2010, 8:30 PM
    Member
    Not Ranked
    Total Posts: 2
    Last Post: 10-03-2010
    Member Since: 10-02-2010
    Subject: Re: Age of Empires 2 scrolling glitch

    For me it ALWAYS happens after I run Zune software.   If I then reboot my computer it doesn't happen.   If I go into Zune software again, scrolling starts in AOE2 Kings again.  This has happened on two different systems, built at least two years apart, (the last one I got about a year or so ago (i7 950 3.0Ghz 9GB RAM nVidia 285 Vista).  The previous system was P4 3.4 GHz with an ATI video card and Windows XP.  Both systems act exactly the same with AOE2 Kings when Zune software has been executed  (scroll) and when it's not after reboot if it was loaded (fine). 

     I don't understand how Microsoft can blame this one (at least in my case) on ANYTHING else.

     It is only when the Zune software has been executed does in do this and not ANY other time.

     I have proof that can be verified.  Guess that's not good enough for Microsoft.

     jed

Page 1 of 2 (19 items)   1 2 Next >
View as RSS news feed in XML