Age of Empires Forums


  advanced
in


Last post 12-11-2013, 4:39 PM by Jerom. 4298 replies.
Page 279 of 287 (4,299 items)   « First ... < Previous 277 278 279 280 281 Next > ... Last »
Sort Posts:
  •  04-07-2012, 1:23 PM 954291 in reply to 952021
    Mister_SCP Mister_SCP is not online. Last active: 11-14-2013, 11:59 PM
    Member
    kbGetTownLocation();
    Not Ranked
    Total Posts: 135
    Last Post: 11-14-2013
    Member Since: 12-17-2009
    Subject: Re: < < Scenario Design - Question Thread > >
    tycho.psycho:

    In regards to the typelodar, it is causing me unexplained triggerlock. I have made sure that it runs as "run immediatley" and that the condition is "always". There are no other effects within the trigger and the triggers that carry typeloader required effects do not occur at the same time as the typeloader (immediatley).

    I have used typeloaders before and they have worked fine, however those were in different scenarios in which the typeloader was the very first trigger i placed down. In this scenario, i put it down somewhere near trigger 600 O.o.

    It may also help to know i used the trigger "heal units in area *tl*" as it may be just a case of a faulty trigger.

     

    Fixing Typeloader: a)place somewhere a Fire Event effect. look for the first effect in the list... and now the trick copy this trigger and place typeloader in the orgianl one. That makes typeloader is the 1st trigger

    about heal units in area *TL* it should work just in Singleplayer, The Triggerpack update that i uploaded yesterday has sometimes  a*SP* tag after some effects that means they are singleplayer only. If it dont work i am sure you find another solution like heal unit in Area MP (not in my triggerpack)

  •  04-29-2012, 6:13 PM 955883 in reply to 954291
    TychoPsycho TychoPsycho is not online. Last active: 01-08-2014, 12:00 PM
    Member
    In my casino
    Top 50 Contributor
    Total Posts: 2,905
    Last Post: 01-08-2014
    Member Since: 08-10-2010
    Subject: Re: < < Scenario Design - Question Thread > >

    I am having a little problem with the sound files.

    I want to play Sound\PickUpNugget.wmv but it does not play with the Sound Filename trigger as that only plays .mp3, (and I don't want to make some complicated set of triggers to get trade carts to pass a trading post at a specific time)

    Is there any way to play .wmv files with triggers in the scenario editor?


    Alicorn700:

    wat up niggas
  •  04-29-2012, 6:30 PM 955884 in reply to 955883
    musketeer925 musketeer925 is not online. Last active: 03-13-2014, 9:15 PM
    Member
    Head of Custom Content (Unofficial)
    Top 25 Contributor
    Total Posts: 4,013
    Last Post: 03-13-2014
    Member Since: 05-18-2009
    Subject: Re: < < Scenario Design - Question Thread > >
    You mean .wav, right? And I'm sure there is... have you tried all the different sound related triggers?
  •  04-30-2012, 6:43 PM 955960 in reply to 955884
    TychoPsycho TychoPsycho is not online. Last active: 01-08-2014, 12:00 PM
    Member
    In my casino
    Top 50 Contributor
    Total Posts: 2,905
    Last Post: 01-08-2014
    Member Since: 08-10-2010
    Subject: Re: < < Scenario Design - Question Thread > >
    Yeah it's .wav, and I tried all sound triggers I have but still none work.

    Alicorn700:

    wat up niggas
  •  04-30-2012, 8:24 PM 955961 in reply to 955960
    musketeer925 musketeer925 is not online. Last active: 03-13-2014, 9:15 PM
    Member
    Head of Custom Content (Unofficial)
    Top 25 Contributor
    Total Posts: 4,013
    Last Post: 03-13-2014
    Member Since: 05-18-2009
    Subject: Re: < < Scenario Design - Question Thread > >
    Hmm, then I don't know.
  •  05-18-2012, 10:32 AM 957125 in reply to 955961
    niki niki is not online. Last active: 04-16-2013, 4:54 PM
    Member
    Not Ranked
    Total Posts: 3
    Last Post: 04-16-2013
    Member Since: 05-18-2012
    Subject: Re: < < Scenario Design - Question Thread > >

    Hi,

    I am trying to make a scenario with triggers. I already read a lot and it still goes better, but I can't find the answer about one big question.

    You have conditions like: "Units in area", but is it possible to get the unit id(s) of the unit(s) in the area and use it in an effect? I am looking for something like "get unit id" and "set unit id". I hope you will understand...

    For example,

    Condition: Units in area

    Effect: Teleport units: the units in the area

    When I try this one, I have to define the units that will teleport. I found a similar question: http://answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20090410145541AAQRKWC. Maybe this is more clear and better English ;) 

  •  05-18-2012, 2:28 PM 957137 in reply to 957125
    musketeer925 musketeer925 is not online. Last active: 03-13-2014, 9:15 PM
    Member
    Head of Custom Content (Unofficial)
    Top 25 Contributor
    Total Posts: 4,013
    Last Post: 03-13-2014
    Member Since: 05-18-2009
    Subject: Re: < < Scenario Design - Question Thread > >
    There are a lot of custom trigger sets over at http://aoe3.heavengames.com/downloads/lister.php?search=trigger+set, and I'm sure Teleport units in area exists, but I don't know what pack it'd be in. Most of the packs list what triggers they come with. I can make you the trigger, too, if you can't find it.
  •  05-18-2012, 4:21 PM 957145 in reply to 957137
    niki niki is not online. Last active: 04-16-2013, 4:54 PM
    Member
    Not Ranked
    Total Posts: 3
    Last Post: 04-16-2013
    Member Since: 05-18-2012
    Subject: Re: < < Scenario Design - Question Thread > >
    Thanks a lot. Nice to know you need a custom trigger. I already noticed that there are custom made triggers, but i didn't gave it attention yet. I will take a look at it and let you know. I have some programming experience, so maybe I will try to make a trigger by myself in the future...
  •  05-22-2012, 11:29 AM 957385 in reply to 957145
    niki niki is not online. Last active: 04-16-2013, 4:54 PM
    Member
    Not Ranked
    Total Posts: 3
    Last Post: 04-16-2013
    Member Since: 05-18-2012
    Subject: Re: < < Scenario Design - Question Thread > >

    Hi,

    Just to let you know I found a working trigger. I have used "Teleport Units in Area (center unit) To Unit" from http://aoe3.heavengames.com/downloads/showfile.php?fileid=1218

    Because it make use of the original teleport trigger, it works buggy (units walk back). So I have edit the trigger and make use of the "Teleport trick": http://wiki.heavengames.com/age/Teleport_trick

    Here is my trigger, maybe someone can use it too (or even make it better, because this is just my first trigger and I am not sure I did everything well):

    Edit, maybe this is a better way: http://pastebin.com/hYRfiA46

    I discovered one disadvantage about the teleport trick (so my trigger also): when there is not enough space to teleport, units will disappear. You have to use a second trigger: condition: always,effect: "Move from area", so the target spot is always free.

  •  05-22-2012, 1:29 PM 957398 in reply to 108887
    Elyon Elyon is not online. Last active: 05-01-2013, 11:14 AM
    Member
    Usa
    Not Ranked
    Total Posts: 39
    Last Post: 05-01-2013
    Member Since: 01-24-2012
    Subject: Re: < < Scenario Design - Question Thread > >
    you can change what type of units your barracks makes

    As you are now i once was as i am now you soon will be when you read these words remember me.
  •  06-18-2012, 8:20 PM 959520 in reply to 957398
    TychoPsycho TychoPsycho is not online. Last active: 01-08-2014, 12:00 PM
    Member
    In my casino
    Top 50 Contributor
    Total Posts: 2,905
    Last Post: 01-08-2014
    Member Since: 08-10-2010
    Subject: Re: < < Scenario Design - Question Thread > >

    Oh boy... another joyous problem. 

    So im testing my newest scenario out on eso and for whatever reason, gaia is my enemy. I looked back at the triggers and yes, they are put down as my ally both ways, "Gaia allys player1" and "player1 allys gaia". But she still shoots me. This has only occured in one scenario so i havent the slightest idea why.

    Oh and also, ive noticed that (this may be me specifically) i cannot movetopoint, destroy, kill, teleport, changeunittype, unitwork, or just about any other units actions to gaia's units.  

    This problem has plagued me for too long. -__-


    Alicorn700:

    wat up niggas
  •  06-22-2012, 2:15 PM 959829 in reply to 959520
    TychoPsycho TychoPsycho is not online. Last active: 01-08-2014, 12:00 PM
    Member
    In my casino
    Top 50 Contributor
    Total Posts: 2,905
    Last Post: 01-08-2014
    Member Since: 08-10-2010
    Subject: Re: < < Scenario Design - Question Thread > >
    Hey does anyone know of a Heal MP (multiplayer) trigger or someother way to heal units in multiplayer?

    Alicorn700:

    wat up niggas
  •  08-05-2012, 3:47 AM 963912 in reply to 107135
    Ramo Ramo is not online. Last active: 08-09-2012, 12:53 AM
    Member
    Not Ranked
    Total Posts: 4
    Last Post: 08-09-2012
    Member Since: 08-05-2012
    Subject: Re: < < Scenario Design - Question Thread > >
    Anybody here, knows how do i set to my civ. advance ages in a costume scenario game?? I did everything that i know, even trying some triggers end set the home city in player editor, but nothing works... need some light here, people... Am i missing something?? tnx
  •  08-05-2012, 4:20 PM 963939 in reply to 963912
    TychoPsycho TychoPsycho is not online. Last active: 01-08-2014, 12:00 PM
    Member
    In my casino
    Top 50 Contributor
    Total Posts: 2,905
    Last Post: 01-08-2014
    Member Since: 08-10-2010
    Subject: Re: < < Scenario Design - Question Thread > >

    If you meant to say "custom" scenario then yes, it can be helped. To age a player you could either have them age themselves via towncenter or use the trigger "player:advance age" although i think it may be a custom trigger.

    I don't know of any way to change a civilization during a game but you can either set the civs during the game setup or go to "player data" and change them manually, granted this will not chose their civ in multiplayer. But check some custom triggerpacks here: Age of Empires 3 Heaven :: Miscellaneous Files


    Alicorn700:

    wat up niggas
  •  08-05-2012, 10:21 PM 963949 in reply to 963939
    Ramo Ramo is not online. Last active: 08-09-2012, 12:53 AM
    Member
    Not Ranked
    Total Posts: 4
    Last Post: 08-09-2012
    Member Since: 08-05-2012
    Subject: Re: < < Scenario Design - Question Thread > >
    Haha sorry for the crappy English! Ok.. i tried to find the trigger "player:advance age" u told about, but i didn't had many luck, thou i find some good ones...  How can i set to the towncenters age themselves? It's some kind of trigger?
     
    Yeah that works for me.. u can change your civilization in "player data". But still u can't press the button to advance to the next age during game ¬¬

    I miss the simpleness of the Scenario Editor of AoE 2............
Page 279 of 287 (4,299 items)   « First ... < Previous 277 278 279 280 281 Next > ... Last »
View as RSS news feed in XML