Age of Empires Forums


  advanced
in


Last post 06-09-2012, 10:00 AM by musketeer925. 3 replies.
Sort Posts:
  •  08-15-2010, 1:15 AM 894190
    CxiP_ocku CxiP_ocku is not online. Last active: 08-28-2010, 4:54 AM
    Member
    Not Ranked
    Total Posts: 1
    Last Post: 08-28-2010
    Member Since: 08-15-2010
    Subject: Age Of Empires III Is Not Installed. This Setup Will Exit.

    When I Was Starting To Install The Full Version Of AOE3 It Was Preparing To Install Then It Opend Amother Window Saying "Age Of Empires Is Not Installed. This Setup Will Exit." Then Another Window Saying:

    InstallShield Wizard Complete

    The wizard was interrupted before Age of Empires lll- The Asian Dynasties could be completly

    installed/unistalled.

    The system has not been modified. To install/unistall this program at a later time, run the installation/uniinstallation again.

    Click Finish to exit the wizard.

     

    Then I Clicked Finish And Started The Whole Thing Again 4 Times But It Still Had The Same Error

    If Anybody Could Fix This Problem That Would Be Grateful :)

  •  08-15-2010, 2:16 AM 894191 in reply to 894190
    Jonza121 Jonza121 is not online. Last active: 09-19-2010, 12:19 PM
    Member
    England... Where there is a time paradox.
    Top 500 Contributor
    Total Posts: 379
    Last Post: 09-19-2010
    Member Since: 02-04-2010
    Subject: Re: Age Of Empires III Is Not Installed. This Setup Will Exit.

    Terminate all programs that could interrupt the installation Wizard to work properly. Firewalls, Anti-viruses etc. Also you should have program called CCleaner that cleans your system from registry errors etc.

    It protects your privacy online and makes your computer faster and more secure. Easy to use and a small, fast download.

     

    Jonza121


    Jonza121:
    Tiger's Tightrope:

    ...arse.

    no
  •  06-09-2012, 7:59 AM 958674 in reply to 894190
    sandeep harsha sandeep harsha is not online. Last active: 06-09-2012, 8:12 AM
    Member
    Not Ranked
    Total Posts: 1
    Last Post: 06-09-2012
    Member Since: 06-09-2012
    Subject: Re: Age Of Empires III Is Not Installed. This Setup Will Exit.
    CxiP_ocku:

    When I Was Starting To Install The Full Version Of AOE3 It Was Preparing To Install Then It Opend Amother Window Saying "Age Of Empires Is Not Installed. This Setup Will Exit." Then Another Window Saying:

    InstallShield Wizard Complete

    The wizard was interrupted before Age of Empires lll- The Asian Dynasties could be completly

    installed/unistalled.

    The system has not been modified. To install/unistall this program at a later time, run the installation/uniinstallation again.

    Click Finish to exit the wizard.

     

    Then I Clicked Finish And Started The Whole Thing Again 4 Times But It Still Had The Same Error

    If Anybody Could Fix This Problem That Would Be Grateful :)

  •  06-09-2012, 10:00 AM 958684 in reply to 958674
    musketeer925 musketeer925 is not online. Last active: 03-13-2014, 9:15 PM
    Member
    Head of Custom Content (Unofficial)
    Top 25 Contributor
    Total Posts: 4,013
    Last Post: 03-13-2014
    Member Since: 05-18-2009
    Subject: Re: Age Of Empires III Is Not Installed. This Setup Will Exit.
    @sandeep:

    If you're having the same or similar issue, simply quoting it will not suffice.

    If you're an adbot, you're terrible at it.

    If you're attempting to help the OP somehow, it seems you forgot to write things after your quote and this thread is more than a year and a half old.

View as RSS news feed in XML