Age of Empires Forums


  advanced
in


Last post 01-05-2013, 10:43 AM by musketeer925. 10 replies.
Sort Posts:
  •  02-01-2012, 7:27 PM 949242
    Ryz0n Ryz0n is not online. Last active: 12-08-2014, 11:48 PM
    Moderator
    Redmond, WA
    Top 75 Contributor
    MGS
    Total Posts: 1,711
    Last Post: 12-08-2014
    Member Since: 12-20-2010
    Subject: Running Age of Empires III & Common Gameplay FAQ

    Running Age of Empires III & Common Gameplay FAQ

     

    ·         Steam / Impulse and Age of Empires III are asking for administrator access, is this normal?

    Age of Empires III was created prior to UAC and the vista / windows 7 security model. Steam and Impulse will require administrative access to install Age of Empires III, and the game will require administrative access to run properly.

     

    ·         Why does Age of Empires III changes the Windows Color scheme to Basic when running?

    On newer operating systems, Age of Empires III needs to run in Compatibility mode for XP SP3. Because of this, it will disable the Aero visual style while running.

     

    ·         Where is my CD key for Age of Empires III?

    o   Steam - Your CD key is visible prior to launching the game on, as well as in a popup-overlay when launching the game. You can manually see it by right clicking on the game in your Steam library and selecting “View Game CD Key”. 

    o   Impulse – Your CD key it is available from the client. Select “Product Code” when AOE3 is highlighted in your game library.  (You must be connected and logged into the service)

     

    ·         Can I activate a retail copy of Age of Empires III on Steam or Impulse?

    Unfortunately Retail copies cannot be activated at this time.

     

    ·         Where are saved games and campaigns stored for Age of Empires III: Complete Collection?

    o   Saved games are located in your documents or “My Documents” folder, by default (depending on OS) C:\Users\%YOU_USERNAME%\Documents\My Games\Age of Empires 3

    o   Saved games will not automatically transfer in the cloud between systems.

     

    ·         I’m running Age of Empires III on a different computer user account than it was installed, but am having issues. Will it work?

    To play AOEIII on a user account other than the one it was installed on, you may need to launch directly from the steamapps folder as administrator to get access to all features. Navigate to the install directory, right click “age3.exe”, “age3x.exe”, or “age3y.exe” and select “Run as Administrator”.

     

    ·         Can I use my retail ESO account to log in to Age of Empires III on Steam or Impulse?

    Age of Empires III on steam provides you with a unique key to create a new ESO account, however if you already have an ESO account you'd prefer to use - you may log into ESO with that account.

     

    ·         How do I chat to all players in a multiplayer game?

    Start your chat message with a * and your message will be sent to all players.

     

    ·         How do I repair my buildings?

    Select the building and click on the repair button in the bottom right of the interface. Note this button may not be active if you do not have enough resources to repair, or if the building is under attack.

     

    ·         How do card bonuses stack?

    o   We apply all the percentages to the base rate not the modified rate.

    o   If your gathering rate is 0.5 and you get a 15% bonus, it becomes 0.575. Easy enough.

    o   However, if you get an additional 15% bonus, it does not affect 0.575, but it is calculated based on 0.5 and then added to the existing bonus. So getting three different 15% bonuses would increase gathering from 0.5 to 0.725 (0.075 added three times) rather than 0.760 (which is what you get if you keep multiplying the product by 15%).

    o   The reasons we do this are a little arcane, but they allow you to apply both addition and multiplications to rates without worrying about the order of operations.

     

    ·         Can two teammates send the same Team card?

    Two teammates using the same Civ should are not able to send the same team card. But you can send both the team and non-team versions of a card, see above for how they stack.

     

    ·         Can we play with three teams in a game?

    No, at this time you can only play 2 team or Free for all games.

     

    ·         How did you chose which civs make it into the game?

    There is no simple formula to how we choose to include a civ. It's a mixture of:

    1.       Historical relevance

    2.       Uniqueness

    3.       Fan expectations

    4.       Global prominence

    5.       Designer bias

    6.       Art time

     

    We wanted to have the civs players expected, like the Spanish, but also to throw in some curve balls. The Ottomans and Germans were quite powerful during the time period and easily could have come to the New World with different leadership (as could a dozen other nations).

    Some additional (legacy) FAQ questions and answers can be found on the Agecommunity FAQ page

  •  02-02-2012, 2:25 PM 949270 in reply to 949242
    musketeer925 musketeer925 is not online. Last active: 03-13-2014, 9:15 PM
    Member
    Head of Custom Content (Unofficial)
    Top 25 Contributor
    Total Posts: 4,013
    Last Post: 03-13-2014
    Member Since: 05-18-2009
    Subject: Re: Running Age of Empires III & Common Gameplay FAQ
    IMO, this is kind of poorly formatted. Can you at least bold and/or underline each question?
  •  02-02-2012, 2:30 PM 949272 in reply to 949242
    TychoPsycho TychoPsycho is not online. Last active: 05-03-2014, 1:37 PM
    Member
    In my casino
    Top 50 Contributor
    Total Posts: 2,905
    Last Post: 05-03-2014
    Member Since: 08-10-2010
    Subject: Re: Running Age of Empires III & Common Gameplay FAQ
    Ryz0n:
    Can we play with three teams in a game?

    No, at this timeyou can only play 2 team or Free for all games.

    What do you mean not at this time?

    As far as everyone was aware it was never going to get fixed.


    Alicorn700:

    wat up niggas
  •  02-02-2012, 3:00 PM 949276 in reply to 949272
    Ryz0n Ryz0n is not online. Last active: 12-08-2014, 11:48 PM
    Moderator
    Redmond, WA
    Top 75 Contributor
    MGS
    Total Posts: 1,711
    Last Post: 12-08-2014
    Member Since: 12-20-2010
    Subject: Re: Running Age of Empires III & Common Gameplay FAQ

    It's possible someone will come up with some game mods that allow stuff like that, at which point I could add it to the list.  But you are correct, no new additional things will be added to the game from my end. 

     

    I'll try to fix the formatting a bit.  I hate the WSYWYG here :(  It looks pretty in word / on the steam forums. 

  •  02-02-2012, 3:58 PM 949277 in reply to 949276
    musketeer925 musketeer925 is not online. Last active: 03-13-2014, 9:15 PM
    Member
    Head of Custom Content (Unofficial)
    Top 25 Contributor
    Total Posts: 4,013
    Last Post: 03-13-2014
    Member Since: 05-18-2009
    Subject: Re: Running Age of Empires III & Common Gameplay FAQ
    I've used the plain HTML feature for posting here for years.

    I have to type all the paragraph tags, though. haha. But I hardly even notice anymore.

    EDIT: How'd you manage to cut off the first character of all the titles?

  •  02-02-2012, 4:30 PM 949280 in reply to 949277
    Ryz0n Ryz0n is not online. Last active: 12-08-2014, 11:48 PM
    Moderator
    Redmond, WA
    Top 75 Contributor
    MGS
    Total Posts: 1,711
    Last Post: 12-08-2014
    Member Since: 12-20-2010
    Subject: Re: Running Age of Empires III & Common Gameplay FAQ
    yeah chrome doesn't like that, going back to IE seems like I can copy / paste from word better.  Its not perfect but grr.
  •  02-03-2012, 11:01 AM 949318 in reply to 949277
    TychoPsycho TychoPsycho is not online. Last active: 05-03-2014, 1:37 PM
    Member
    In my casino
    Top 50 Contributor
    Total Posts: 2,905
    Last Post: 05-03-2014
    Member Since: 08-10-2010
    Subject: Re: Running Age of Empires III & Common Gameplay FAQ
    Musketeer925:

    EDIT: How'd you manage to cut off the first character of all the titles?

    Oh good, I thought that was just my computer.


    Alicorn700:

    wat up niggas
  •  01-04-2013, 9:05 PM 978126 in reply to 949318
    JamesBardwick JamesBardwick is not online. Last active: 01-05-2013, 8:50 AM
    Member
    Arizona
    Not Ranked
    Total Posts: 3
    Last Post: 01-05-2013
    Member Since: 01-05-2013
    Subject: Re: Running Age of Empires III & Common Gameplay FAQ
    tycho.psycho:
    Musketeer925:

    EDIT: How'd you manage to cut off the first character of all the titles?

    Oh good, I thought that was just my computer.

     

    Do you also have a problem with the buttons at the bottom of the post window?  I only see the top half of all buttons...

    Correction: ... and the bottom half of the "Contact" button.


    Ser James Bardwick
  •  01-04-2013, 10:42 PM 978129 in reply to 978126
    musketeer925 musketeer925 is not online. Last active: 03-13-2014, 9:15 PM
    Member
    Head of Custom Content (Unofficial)
    Top 25 Contributor
    Total Posts: 4,013
    Last Post: 03-13-2014
    Member Since: 05-18-2009
    Subject: Re: Running Age of Empires III & Common Gameplay FAQ
    JamesBardwick:
    tycho.psycho:
    Musketeer925:

    EDIT: How'd you manage to cut off the first character of all the titles?

    Oh good, I thought that was just my computer.

     

    Do you also have a problem with the buttons at the bottom of the post window?  I only see the top half of all buttons...

    Correction: ... and the bottom half of the "Contact" button.

    ' Yeah, that's universal. Compatibility mode fixes that in IE, but if you use a different browser you'll have to live with it.
  •  01-05-2013, 8:48 AM 978153 in reply to 978129
    JamesBardwick JamesBardwick is not online. Last active: 01-05-2013, 8:50 AM
    Member
    Arizona
    Not Ranked
    Total Posts: 3
    Last Post: 01-05-2013
    Member Since: 01-05-2013
    Subject: Re: Running Age of Empires III & Common Gameplay FAQ
    musketeer925:
    JamesBardwick:

    Do you also have a problem with the buttons at the bottom of the post window?  I only see the top half of all buttons...

    Correction: ... and the bottom half of the "Contact" button.

    ' Yeah, that's universal. Compatibility mode fixes that in IE, but if you use a different browser you'll have to live with it.

    Problem solved (for Firefox) by installing IE Tab 2 extension. It allows you to use IE in Firefox tabs. Works, so far.


    Ser James Bardwick
  •  01-05-2013, 10:43 AM 978171 in reply to 978153
    musketeer925 musketeer925 is not online. Last active: 03-13-2014, 9:15 PM
    Member
    Head of Custom Content (Unofficial)
    Top 25 Contributor
    Total Posts: 4,013
    Last Post: 03-13-2014
    Member Since: 05-18-2009
    Subject: Re: Running Age of Empires III & Common Gameplay FAQ
    JamesBardwick:
    It allows you to use IE in Firefox tabs.

    My mind has been blown.
View as RSS news feed in XML