Age of Empires Forums


  advanced
in


Last post 04-27-2012, 10:32 AM by musketeer925. 6 replies.
Sort Posts:
  •  04-14-2012, 7:30 AM 954762
    KaptainNemo KaptainNemo is not online. Last active: 05-14-2012, 11:31 AM
    Member
    Not Ranked
    Total Posts: 13
    Last Post: 05-14-2012
    Member Since: 04-14-2012
    Subject: Some basic questions about scenarios made with the editor of aoe 3

    Hi,

    I would like to know if anyone can tell me how I add goals to my maps. I think I have to take triggers, but the "You win" trigger with "player defeated" does not works. I'd be delighted if someone could help me.

    KaptainNemo

  •  04-14-2012, 7:32 AM 954763 in reply to 954762
    musketeer925 musketeer925 is not online. Last active: 03-13-2014, 9:15 PM
    Member
    Head of Custom Content (Unofficial)
    Top 25 Contributor
    Total Posts: 4,013
    Last Post: 03-13-2014
    Member Since: 05-18-2009
    Subject: Re: Some basic questions about scenarios made with the editor of aoe 3
    Use "Set Player Won" and "Set Player Defeated".
  •  04-14-2012, 3:20 PM 954805 in reply to 954763
    KaptainNemo KaptainNemo is not online. Last active: 05-14-2012, 11:31 AM
    Member
    Not Ranked
    Total Posts: 13
    Last Post: 05-14-2012
    Member Since: 04-14-2012
    Subject: Re: Some basic questions about scenarios made with the editor of aoe 3
    Thanks Musketeer (-:
  •  04-16-2012, 8:06 AM 954952 in reply to 954762
    KaptainNemo KaptainNemo is not online. Last active: 05-14-2012, 11:31 AM
    Member
    Not Ranked
    Total Posts: 13
    Last Post: 05-14-2012
    Member Since: 04-14-2012
    Subject: Re: Some basic questions about scenarios made with the editor of aoe 3

    Hi,

    I've got another question: When I try to make Indian tradeposts, I can't built tradepost on them. I know that I have to tick something under Indians-Manager (or Native-American-Manager), but I can't place trade posts on Shaolin tradeposts. There are also some other problems with (Native American) tradeposts, so it'd be nice if someone could give me a link or a short explanation on this topic. Thanks,

    KaptainNemo

     

    (if someone is interested: This is also my ESO-account-name)

  •  04-26-2012, 12:15 PM 955739 in reply to 954952
    musketeer925 musketeer925 is not online. Last active: 03-13-2014, 9:15 PM
    Member
    Head of Custom Content (Unofficial)
    Top 25 Contributor
    Total Posts: 4,013
    Last Post: 03-13-2014
    Member Since: 05-18-2009
    Subject: Re: Some basic questions about scenarios made with the editor of aoe 3

    This thread may be useful to you:

    http://forum.agecommunity.com/forums/thread/180715.aspx

     

    5. How do I place a Trading Post (in the editor)? If I place a Socket, I cannot place the Post on top.


    There're different kinds of Sockets (you can access a whole list of them in the Place Object menu). In order to make them work you have to distinguish between the two basic types: 
    A Socket as a Native American village:
    Firstly, go to the Native American Manager. Tick the boxes to determine which tribes can be used on your map. Then place a Socket of that tribe and you can put a Trading Post on top. 
    A Socket next to a trade route is even easier:

    Position the specific Socket for trade routes next to a trade route (use the Trade Route Tool to create one) and you can place a Trading Post on top. If there's no trade route next to it won't work. 

     

  •  04-27-2012, 10:30 AM 955774 in reply to 955739
    KaptainNemo KaptainNemo is not online. Last active: 05-14-2012, 11:31 AM
    Member
    Not Ranked
    Total Posts: 13
    Last Post: 05-14-2012
    Member Since: 04-14-2012
    Subject: Re: Some basic questions about scenarios made with the editor of aoe 3

    Thanks for the link musketeer,

    but I already know this link and tried it out. I can also make trade posts for trade routes and all indians EXCEPT Bhakti, Shaolin, Sufi, Udasi and Zen (although I don't find requisites for all of the other Indian tribes).

    Thanks, KaptainNemo

    (Do you know if a trade post can count for 2 or more trade routs?)

    (Can you tell me how to make these boxes with the quotations from other users? Thanks Wink)

  •  04-27-2012, 10:32 AM 955776 in reply to 955774
    musketeer925 musketeer925 is not online. Last active: 03-13-2014, 9:15 PM
    Member
    Head of Custom Content (Unofficial)
    Top 25 Contributor
    Total Posts: 4,013
    Last Post: 03-13-2014
    Member Since: 05-18-2009
    Subject: Re: Some basic questions about scenarios made with the editor of aoe 3
    Just hit the quote button instead of reply to get the quote boxes. Or you can type the [*quote] [/*quote] start and end tags, without the *.
View as RSS news feed in XML