Age of Empires Forums


  advanced
in


Last post 05-07-2012, 7:09 PM by LordStefanIII. 17 replies.
Page 1 of 2 (18 items)   1 2 Next >
Sort Posts:
  •  05-06-2012, 6:57 PM 956299
    kajunblueyes kajunblueyes is not online. Last active: 05-07-2012, 6:36 PM
    Member
    Not Ranked
    Total Posts: 7
    Last Post: 05-07-2012
    Member Since: 05-06-2012
    Subject: I cant play TWC or AD

    So I decided to install my AOE III in my computer again, and here is the problem. I have the 3 cd's (I have the complete collection), I go through the process of installing it, it asks me for the key code (for the first cd) I put it in and everything goes smooth with the install. After a few minutes, it asks me to insert disk 2, then after a few more, disc 3. When it is done it asks for disk 1 again to finish. It appears that everything is fine. The game then launches and plays smoothly, but the problem is that it is only the first one that plays. I cant get the warchiefs or asian dynastys to play at all. I have tried playing them off of using disc 2 or 3, but it starts to launch then quits and tells me to insert disc 1 again if i want to play. and disc one only plays the first part of the expansion.........am i doing something wrong here? 

    thanks 

  •  05-06-2012, 7:13 PM 956304 in reply to 956299
    Aoe3_Proz Aoe3_Proz is not online. Last active: 05-09-2012, 7:23 AM
    Member
    Not Ranked
    Total Posts: 37
    Last Post: 05-09-2012
    Member Since: 05-06-2012
    Subject: Re: I cant play TWC or AD
    You need 3 discs to install Age3 and 2 more for the expansions... perhaps you dont even own the expansions?

  •  05-06-2012, 7:16 PM 956305 in reply to 956304
    kajunblueyes kajunblueyes is not online. Last active: 05-07-2012, 6:36 PM
    Member
    Not Ranked
    Total Posts: 7
    Last Post: 05-07-2012
    Member Since: 05-06-2012
    Subject: Re: I cant play TWC or AD
    yes i do have the 3 discs for the expansions, and went through the process of installing them, i just cant get them to play. I even tried opening up the launcher for them from my program files, and it starts to run then asks me to insert the disc (disc 2 for warchiefs) and i do so then hit ok. after a few seconds, it asks me to insert the disc again, like it isnt even recognising that it is in there.........
  •  05-06-2012, 7:17 PM 956308 in reply to 956305
    kajunblueyes kajunblueyes is not online. Last active: 05-07-2012, 6:36 PM
    Member
    Not Ranked
    Total Posts: 7
    Last Post: 05-07-2012
    Member Since: 05-06-2012
    Subject: Re: I cant play TWC or AD
    I have the AOE III complete collection. when installing it, it only asks me for the key code for the first cd is this maybe the problem? That it isnt installing the expansions like it should?
  •  05-06-2012, 7:17 PM 956309 in reply to 956305
    Aoe3_Proz Aoe3_Proz is not online. Last active: 05-09-2012, 7:23 AM
    Member
    Not Ranked
    Total Posts: 37
    Last Post: 05-09-2012
    Member Since: 05-06-2012
    Subject: Re: I cant play TWC or AD
    Do you have enough memory on your hard drive?

  •  05-06-2012, 7:18 PM 956310 in reply to 956309
    kajunblueyes kajunblueyes is not online. Last active: 05-07-2012, 6:36 PM
    Member
    Not Ranked
    Total Posts: 7
    Last Post: 05-07-2012
    Member Since: 05-06-2012
    Subject: Re: I cant play TWC or AD
    yes, that isn't an issue at all. I have plenty of memory
  •  05-06-2012, 7:25 PM 956313 in reply to 956310
    kajunblueyes kajunblueyes is not online. Last active: 05-07-2012, 6:36 PM
    Member
    Not Ranked
    Total Posts: 7
    Last Post: 05-07-2012
    Member Since: 05-06-2012
    Subject: Re: I cant play TWC or AD
    the age of empires 3 launches and plays without a problem, but i dont think it is installing the expansions for whatever reason. It asks me to insert disc 2 and 3 through the install process, but I dont think it is installing them.............is there something else i can do to try to make it install them? When i try to put in disc 2 or 3, it just asks me to put in disc 1 again...........
  •  05-06-2012, 7:25 PM 956314 in reply to 956310
    Aoe3_Proz Aoe3_Proz is not online. Last active: 05-09-2012, 7:23 AM
    Member
    Not Ranked
    Total Posts: 37
    Last Post: 05-09-2012
    Member Since: 05-06-2012
    Subject: Re: I cant play TWC or AD
    Perhaps you should email or talk to Ryz0n, the current AoeIII admin.

  •  05-06-2012, 8:59 PM 956364 in reply to 956314
    kajunblueyes kajunblueyes is not online. Last active: 05-07-2012, 6:36 PM
    Member
    Not Ranked
    Total Posts: 7
    Last Post: 05-07-2012
    Member Since: 05-06-2012
    Subject: Re: I cant play TWC or AD
    yeah i cant figure out wth is wrong.............
  •  05-07-2012, 7:56 AM 956407 in reply to 956364
    Jerom Jerom is not online. Last active: 28 Dec 2013, 7:18 PM
    Member
    Delfgauw, The Netherlands
    Top 10 Contributor
    Total Posts: 10,000
    Last Post: 12-28-2013
    Member Since: 11-19-2009
    Subject: Re: I cant play TWC or AD
    tbh it seems like you only have the original version.

    [N3O] Jerom_the_brave
    http://www.youtube.com/user/N3OJerom?feature=mhee

  •  05-07-2012, 8:57 AM 956419 in reply to 956407
    musketeer925 musketeer925 is not online. Last active: 03-13-2014, 9:15 PM
    Member
    Head of Custom Content (Unofficial)
    Top 25 Contributor
    Total Posts: 4,013
    Last Post: 03-13-2014
    Member Since: 05-18-2009
    Subject: Re: I cant play TWC or AD
    Reading the the original post what you're doing wrong seems obvious to me. You're launching with the Age of Empires III shortcut and not the WarChiefs or the Asian Dynasties shortcuts. If you don't have the other shortucts, you'll have to navigate to your installation and create new shortcuts. Your installation will be in one of these two places:

    C:\Program Files\Microsoft Games\Age of Empires III\

    C:\Program Files (x86)\Microsoft Games\Age of Empires III\

    In whichever one exists, find the age3y.exe file. You can create a shortcut to that, and it will launch TAD. In TAD you ought to be able to access the TWC civs, too.

  •  05-07-2012, 10:37 AM 956424 in reply to 956419
    Thranduil81 Thranduil81 is not online. Last active: 05-25-2013, 6:43 AM
    Member
    Not Ranked
    Total Posts: 294
    Last Post: 05-25-2013
    Member Since: 02-07-2011
    Subject: Re: I cant play TWC or AD
    I think OP did find that, based on the post talking about the system asking for disk 2, then not recognizing it. I'm not sure what's happening, but I would install the patches for TAD/WC. The latest patch removes the need for a disk to play, so that will eliminate any problems related to the disks.
  •  05-07-2012, 10:57 AM 956426 in reply to 956424
    musketeer925 musketeer925 is not online. Last active: 03-13-2014, 9:15 PM
    Member
    Head of Custom Content (Unofficial)
    Top 25 Contributor
    Total Posts: 4,013
    Last Post: 03-13-2014
    Member Since: 05-18-2009
    Subject: Re: I cant play TWC or AD
    Thranduil81:
    I think OP did find that, based on the post talking about the system asking for disk 2, then not recognizing it. I'm not sure what's happening, but I would install the patches for TAD/WC. The latest patch removes the need for a disk to play, so that will eliminate any problems related to the disks.
    A very good point.

    @OP you can find the patches on the homepage here -- along the sidebar you can expand the Age of Empires, WarChiefs, and Asian Dynasties boxes to get to game updates.

  •  05-07-2012, 12:42 PM 956439 in reply to 956426
    Gargareth Gargareth is not online. Last active: 11-24-2013, 7:17 PM
    Member
    Not Ranked
    Total Posts: 48
    Last Post: 11-24-2013
    Member Since: 02-05-2011
    Subject: Re: I cant play TWC or AD

    I agree with Jerom- seems like OP is trying to run TWC and TAD from nilla disks 2 and 3, I could obviously be wrong though.

    @OP- follow this link- do you have all 5 of those disks?

     https://encrypted-tbn0.google.com/images?q=tbn:ANd9GcQJTmLAlF4yj2aevSiuneSMUo59E5ZNcgdk2MHtfnz4-qrBP3g_bQ 

  •  05-07-2012, 12:47 PM 956441 in reply to 956299
    Ryz0n Ryz0n is not online. Last active: 01-19-2014, 12:36 PM
    Moderator
    Redmond, WA
    Top 75 Contributor
    MGS
    Total Posts: 1,711
    Last Post: 01-19-2014
    Member Since: 12-20-2010
    Subject: Re: I cant play TWC or AD

    If you have the complete collection retail package it has 5 CDs in it, not 3.  There are 3 separate installation processes for the retail complete collection.  

    Quite frankly, it sounds as if the OP is not installing the expansions at all.  

Page 1 of 2 (18 items)   1 2 Next >
View as RSS news feed in XML