Age of Empires Forums


  advanced
in


Last post 05-24-2012, 8:00 AM by fishfang. 21 replies.
Page 1 of 2 (22 items)   1 2 Next >
Sort Posts:
  •  05-13-2012, 7:22 AM 956812
    Rebirth+ Rebirth+ is not online. Last active: 05-16-2012, 6:56 AM
    Member
    Not Ranked
    Total Posts: 5
    Last Post: 05-16-2012
    Member Since: 05-13-2012
    Subject: Trading Post error ?
    I'm playing AoE3 in win 7 starter , when I upgrade the trading post , it wont work , after upgraded , it's level still remain the same, I choose to run the game in win xp patch 3 but it still didn't work , can somebody help me please ? :( 
  •  05-13-2012, 7:46 PM 956865 in reply to 956812
    musketeer925 musketeer925 is not online. Last active: 03-13-2014, 9:15 PM
    Member
    Head of Custom Content (Unofficial)
    Top 25 Contributor
    Total Posts: 4,013
    Last Post: 03-13-2014
    Member Since: 05-18-2009
    Subject: Re: Trading Post error ?
    Hmm... you're sure you're not mistaken with what is supposed to happen when you upgrade it? The upgrade techs at the building change the cart thing that goes by on the path, while the Advanced TP card simply gives it the attack ability and gives it more HP.
  •  05-13-2012, 9:26 PM 956872 in reply to 956865
    Thranduil81 Thranduil81 is not online. Last active: 05-25-2013, 6:43 AM
    Member
    Not Ranked
    Total Posts: 294
    Last Post: 05-25-2013
    Member Since: 02-07-2011
    Subject: Re: Trading Post error ?
    And your operating system definitely has nothing to do with that error, if you are having problems, that's due to incorrect game files. So, make sure you have the effects of what you're doing correct based on what Musketeer said, and then reinstall if you still have problems
  •  05-13-2012, 9:36 PM 956873 in reply to 956872
    musketeer925 musketeer925 is not online. Last active: 03-13-2014, 9:15 PM
    Member
    Head of Custom Content (Unofficial)
    Top 25 Contributor
    Total Posts: 4,013
    Last Post: 03-13-2014
    Member Since: 05-18-2009
    Subject: Re: Trading Post error ?
    My thoughts exactly, Thranduil -- I just figured them not working, but not getting actual errors so unlikely I didn't even recommend reinstalling. :P
  •  05-13-2012, 10:54 PM 956876 in reply to 956873
    Rebirth+ Rebirth+ is not online. Last active: 05-16-2012, 6:56 AM
    Member
    Not Ranked
    Total Posts: 5
    Last Post: 05-16-2012
    Member Since: 05-13-2012
    Subject: Re: Trading Post error ?

    so how about this ? ~"~ well ~ i tried to install some patch but it till didnt work :( man ... I dont understand wtf 's happen at all :((

     

     

  •  05-14-2012, 1:39 AM 956879 in reply to 956876
    Thranduil81 Thranduil81 is not online. Last active: 05-25-2013, 6:43 AM
    Member
    Not Ranked
    Total Posts: 294
    Last Post: 05-25-2013
    Member Since: 02-07-2011
    Subject: Re: Trading Post error ?

    It looks like the stagecoach is going by in the screenshot as it should after getting the upgrade shown in the screenshot. Does it already have the stagecoach before you buy the upgrade? The visual change for the stagecoach upgrade is that the trade route path is changed from one track with a little cart going along it to two tracks with a stagecoach. The benefit is that the stagecoach moves faster than the cart, delivering xp/resources more often. 

    EDIT: Just to be clear, the trade post building itself does not change.

    Oh, and the map you're showing has two trade routes on it, so the other point is that when you buy an upgrade for the route at a trade post, it only upgrades the route that post is attached to. You must buy the upgrade again at a post on the other route for it to have the stagecoach/train.

  •  05-14-2012, 3:58 AM 956885 in reply to 956879
    Rebirth+ Rebirth+ is not online. Last active: 05-16-2012, 6:56 AM
    Member
    Not Ranked
    Total Posts: 5
    Last Post: 05-16-2012
    Member Since: 05-13-2012
    Subject: Re: Trading Post error ?

    man .... you dont get what i'm trying to say , sorry for my bad english =.=" btw, in the second picture, the 2 trading posts were upgraded before the game started ( i'm playing campaign )

    this's in another chapter , and after upgrade , it's still  doesn't change =_=!

     

     

  •  05-14-2012, 9:37 AM 956895 in reply to 956885
    musketeer925 musketeer925 is not online. Last active: 03-13-2014, 9:15 PM
    Member
    Head of Custom Content (Unofficial)
    Top 25 Contributor
    Total Posts: 4,013
    Last Post: 03-13-2014
    Member Since: 05-18-2009
    Subject: Re: Trading Post error ?
    The campaign isn't perfect. Don't research it if it'd already done for you.
  •  05-14-2012, 11:11 AM 956898 in reply to 956895
    Rebirth+ Rebirth+ is not online. Last active: 05-16-2012, 6:56 AM
    Member
    Not Ranked
    Total Posts: 5
    Last Post: 05-16-2012
    Member Since: 05-13-2012
    Subject: Re: Trading Post error ?

    I played in the skirmisk too, and it still doesnt work , I found a topic that have the same problem with me

    http://forum.agecommunity.com/forums/2/910763/ShowThread.aspx

    and after all, he still couldn't fix this :) I tried his method too, and it didn't work :))

  •  05-14-2012, 2:33 PM 956905 in reply to 956898
    musketeer925 musketeer925 is not online. Last active: 03-13-2014, 9:15 PM
    Member
    Head of Custom Content (Unofficial)
    Top 25 Contributor
    Total Posts: 4,013
    Last Post: 03-13-2014
    Member Since: 05-18-2009
    Subject: Re: Trading Post error ?
    Honestly, I'm stumped. You did try reinstalling?
  •  05-14-2012, 3:53 PM 956911 in reply to 956905
    Thranduil81 Thranduil81 is not online. Last active: 05-25-2013, 6:43 AM
    Member
    Not Ranked
    Total Posts: 294
    Last Post: 05-25-2013
    Member Since: 02-07-2011
    Subject: Re: Trading Post error ?

    That is an incredibly uncommon error. If you want to post system information (obtained via dxdiag or "view and print detailed performance and system information" from the windows experience rating window) there may be something specific to your system causing it, but I'm fairly sure the other poster also having it happen on Win7 was a coincidence, not something caused by the actual OS. Lots of people use Win7, so it would be a common problem if it was the OS and not your specific system.

    The only other thing I can think of trying is running a clean uninstall then reinstalling. 

  •  05-15-2012, 6:29 AM 956938 in reply to 956911
    Rebirth+ Rebirth+ is not online. Last active: 05-16-2012, 6:56 AM
    Member
    Not Ranked
    Total Posts: 5
    Last Post: 05-16-2012
    Member Since: 05-13-2012
    Subject: Re: Trading Post error ?
    i did reinstalling , and it still happened ........ man ... dont know what to do anymore ~"~ why I'm that unlucky :((
  •  05-17-2012, 10:47 AM 957057 in reply to 956938
    Sebastian_92 Sebastian_92 is not online. Last active: 05-17-2012, 12:18 PM
    Member
    Not Ranked
    Total Posts: 2
    Last Post: 05-17-2012
    Member Since: 05-17-2012
    Subject: Re: Trading Post error ?

    I have the exact same problem and it started 2 or 3 days ago (last time i played before today) รถ

    I'ts really anoing because i'm making my own scenario, where trade routes are important if you want to win it. I was almost finished and now this happened.

    I've tried solving it in the editor but i can't fix it x(

     

  •  05-17-2012, 4:44 PM 957079 in reply to 957057
    HunterCallahan HunterCallahan is not online. Last active: 09-13-2013, 10:24 AM
    Member
    <Insert clever location here>
    Top 75 Contributor
    Total Posts: 1,862
    Last Post: 09-13-2013
    Member Since: 01-04-2010
    Subject: Re: Trading Post error ?
    Just out of curiosity, are your guys installs form disks or from Steam (or impulse, or GFWL)?

    cam44:

    wut inn thee fawk r u tokking abowt?
  •  05-22-2012, 9:53 AM 957372 in reply to 957079
    fishfang fishfang is not online. Last active: 05-24-2012, 12:23 PM
    Member
    Not Ranked
    Total Posts: 4
    Last Post: 05-24-2012
    Member Since: 05-22-2012
    Subject: Re: Trading Post error ?

    hey i got the same problem. I ve just recently installed the complete edition, and the development stage coach will have no effect. which kinda sucks, i cant move forward in my natives campaign there. i only tried iro so far as its part of the campaign, but also doesnt work on single vs com with them.

    Anything you can do about it ,or just bad luck?

     

    regards

Page 1 of 2 (22 items)   1 2 Next >
View as RSS news feed in XML