Age of Empires Forums


  advanced
in


Last post 07-05-2012, 2:15 AM by drew1405. 16 replies.
Page 1 of 2 (17 items)   1 2 Next >
Sort Posts:
  •  07-04-2012, 5:13 AM 960720
    drew1405 drew1405 is not online. Last active: 05 Oct 2012, 8:44 AM
    Member
    Australia
    Not Ranked
    Total Posts: 49
    Last Post: 10-05-2012
    Member Since: 03-01-2012
    Subject: Hotkeys

    Is there a way to use hotkeys without the camera going to the building.

    I know you can do it in TAD but I'm playing Nilla and cant seem to find the option

    Thanks 


    /
  •  07-04-2012, 6:18 AM 960722 in reply to 960720
    Metis Metis is not online. Last active: Thu, Dec 26 2013, 1:38 AM
    Member
    Top 10 Contributor
    Total Posts: 7,783
    Last Post: 12-26-2013
    Member Since: 01-17-2007
    Subject: Re: Hotkeys

    I just looked at 'nilla (which I've rarely opened) and it seems that the option was added later in the expansions.

     

  •  07-04-2012, 6:49 AM 960724 in reply to 960722
    drew1405 drew1405 is not online. Last active: 05 Oct 2012, 8:44 AM
    Member
    Australia
    Not Ranked
    Total Posts: 49
    Last Post: 10-05-2012
    Member Since: 03-01-2012
    Subject: Re: Hotkeys
    Yea thought so, thanks Metis. Kinda defeats the purpose if you are micro'ing a battle and have to snap to your barracks to build some units, oh well

    /
  •  07-04-2012, 8:27 AM 960727 in reply to 960724
    rush_ya rush_ya is not online. Last active: 12-22-2013, 2:21 PM
    Member
    Not Ranked
    Total Posts: 113
    Last Post: 12-22-2013
    Member Since: 10-06-2010
    Subject: Re: Hotkeys

    drew1405:
    Yea thought so, thanks Metis. Kinda defeats the purpose if you are micro'ing a battle and have to snap to your barracks to build some units, oh well

    I agree, but sometimes I think it's better that the camera centers on the building. At least when I tried to play without the option I was kind of lost when training vills and stuff. I'm also curious about if the top players use this option or not.

  •  07-04-2012, 8:41 AM 960729 in reply to 960727
    flick123 flick123 is not online. Last active: 01-23-2014, 6:15 PM
    Member
    Some place on earth
    Top 500 Contributor
    Total Posts: 690
    Last Post: 01-23-2014
    Member Since: 03-23-2011
    Subject: Re: Hotkeys
    rush_ya:

    drew1405:
    Yea thought so, thanks Metis. Kinda defeats the purpose if you are micro'ing a battle and have to snap to your barracks to build some units, oh well

    I agree, but sometimes I think it's better that the camera centers on the building. At least when I tried to play without the option I was kind of lost when training vills and stuff. I'm also curious about if the top players use this option or not.

    yeah Jerom do you use this?

    SecretShogun:

    leedong:
    甭理洋鬼子,我们的优势就是:我们略懂英语,洋鬼子却不懂汉语。


    he called us foreign devils xD

    Ryz0n:
    blarg, why does it have to break at 5AM or some crazyness. I sleep too like a normal human.
  •  07-04-2012, 9:17 AM 960733 in reply to 960729
    0xyM0r0n 0xyM0r0n is not online. Last active: 09-25-2013, 10:39 PM
    Member
    USA
    Top 500 Contributor
    Total Posts: 818
    Last Post: 09-25-2013
    Member Since: 04-25-2011
    Subject: Re: Hotkeys

    hey guys, i didnt wanna make a new thread so i will post this hotkey error here.

    As Iroquois, when i try to build war-hut with hot-key W, my villager gets deleted i have checked my hot-keys many many times but still doesn't work. Any ideas?


    Tech Enthusiast.
    C++ Programmer
    Java Programmer
    C# Programmer
    I don't play on eso anymore. Gameranger and Hamachi.
  •  07-04-2012, 8:29 PM 960785 in reply to 960727
    HunterCallahan HunterCallahan is not online. Last active: 09-13-2013, 10:24 AM
    Member
    <Insert clever location here>
    Top 75 Contributor
    Total Posts: 1,862
    Last Post: 09-13-2013
    Member Since: 01-04-2010
    Subject: Re: Hotkeys
    rush_ya:

    drew1405:
    Yea thought so, thanks Metis. Kinda defeats the purpose if you are micro'ing a battle and have to snap to your barracks to build some units, oh well

    I agree, but sometimes I think it's better that the camera centers on the building. At least when I tried to play without the option I was kind of lost when training vills and stuff. I'm also curious about if the top players use this option or not.

    It's better if it doesn't snap, as you can just double-tap the button to make it snap anyways.


    cam44:

    wut inn thee fawk r u tokking abowt?
  •  07-04-2012, 9:13 PM 960789 in reply to 960785
    drew1405 drew1405 is not online. Last active: 05 Oct 2012, 8:44 AM
    Member
    Australia
    Not Ranked
    Total Posts: 49
    Last Post: 10-05-2012
    Member Since: 03-01-2012
    Subject: Re: Hotkeys
    HunterCallahan:
    rush_ya:

    drew1405:
    Yea thought so, thanks Metis. Kinda defeats the purpose if you are micro'ing a battle and have to snap to your barracks to build some units, oh well

    I agree, but sometimes I think it's better that the camera centers on the building. At least when I tried to play without the option I was kind of lost when training vills and stuff. I'm also curious about if the top players use this option or not.

    It's better if it doesn't snap, as you can just double-tap the button to make it snap anyways.

     I think so to, as long as I make a mental note of my spawn points I have no need to see the building everytime. I just like that style of play, drag box fire, drag box fire, Q (TC), A (Vill), W (Rax) S, (Musk), drag box fire, drag box fire. Rinse Repeat


    /
  •  07-04-2012, 10:19 PM 960793 in reply to 960789
    TheKillerClown_Sucks TheKillerClown_Sucks is not online. Last active: 12-11-2013, 6:52 PM
    Member
    Not Ranked
    Total Posts: 288
    Last Post: 12-11-2013
    Member Since: 01-05-2012
    Subject: Re: Hotkeys
    Pressing the space bar will also make you snap to the unit.

    http://www.mediafire.com/?myxhtdlra42xh
  •  07-04-2012, 11:07 PM 960796 in reply to 960733
    Metis Metis is not online. Last active: Thu, Dec 26 2013, 1:38 AM
    Member
    Top 10 Contributor
    Total Posts: 7,783
    Last Post: 12-26-2013
    Member Since: 01-17-2007
    Subject: Re: Hotkeys
    skhsri:

    hey guys, i didnt wanna make a new thread so i will post this hotkey error here.

    As Iroquois, when i try to build war-hut with hot-key W, my villager gets deleted i have checked my hot-keys many many times but still doesn't work. Any ideas?

    Sounds like you have delete mapped to w somehow.

    Try using the "reset hotkeys" option.

    Or, you could just remap the warhut build to the same as barracks build and check the "allow conflicts" box.

  •  07-04-2012, 11:49 PM 960800 in reply to 960793
    drew1405 drew1405 is not online. Last active: 05 Oct 2012, 8:44 AM
    Member
    Australia
    Not Ranked
    Total Posts: 49
    Last Post: 10-05-2012
    Member Since: 03-01-2012
    Subject: Re: Hotkeys

    TheKillerClown_Sucks:
    Pressing the space bar will also make you snap to the unit.

    This is nice to know but I want a hotkey that doesnt go to the building. I wonder, does anyone know if you map a building to a number ( ctrl+1) if that would work? Will still need to use a hotkey for the units aswell without moving camera EG press 1 for TC and then A for villager ( A is my hotkey for villager)


    /
  •  07-04-2012, 11:56 PM 960802 in reply to 960800
    HunterCallahan HunterCallahan is not online. Last active: 09-13-2013, 10:24 AM
    Member
    <Insert clever location here>
    Top 75 Contributor
    Total Posts: 1,862
    Last Post: 09-13-2013
    Member Since: 01-04-2010
    Subject: Re: Hotkeys
    drew1405:

    TheKillerClown_Sucks:
    Pressing the space bar will also make you snap to the unit.

    This is nice to know but I want a hotkey that doesnt go to the building. I wonder, does anyone know if you map a building to a number ( ctrl+1) if that would work? Will still need to use a hotkey for the units aswell without moving camera EG press 1 for TC and then A for villager ( A is my hotkey for villager)

    I'm pretty sure if you use a control group as your building, it wont snap the camera (I used 3 as my rax, and it doesn't snap for me)


    cam44:

    wut inn thee fawk r u tokking abowt?
  •  07-05-2012, 12:03 AM 960804 in reply to 960802
    drew1405 drew1405 is not online. Last active: 05 Oct 2012, 8:44 AM
    Member
    Australia
    Not Ranked
    Total Posts: 49
    Last Post: 10-05-2012
    Member Since: 03-01-2012
    Subject: Re: Hotkeys
    HunterCallahan:
    drew1405:

    TheKillerClown_Sucks:
    Pressing the space bar will also make you snap to the unit.

    This is nice to know but I want a hotkey that doesnt go to the building. I wonder, does anyone know if you map a building to a number ( ctrl+1) if that would work? Will still need to use a hotkey for the units aswell without moving camera EG press 1 for TC and then A for villager ( A is my hotkey for villager)

    I'm pretty sure if you use a control group as your building, it wont snap the camera (I used 3 as my rax, and it doesn't snap for me)

    That would be nice, I will try it when I get home. Do you use a hotkey for your units aswell? So if Rax is 3 I would make Xbow, Musk, Skirm, Q, W, E. Would that work. Id hate to press 3 and the camera doesnt move only to press W and it does


    /
  •  07-05-2012, 1:18 AM 960816 in reply to 960804
    HunterCallahan HunterCallahan is not online. Last active: 09-13-2013, 10:24 AM
    Member
    <Insert clever location here>
    Top 75 Contributor
    Total Posts: 1,862
    Last Post: 09-13-2013
    Member Since: 01-04-2010
    Subject: Re: Hotkeys

    Yeah, I have 3 as rax, and Q, W, E, R as units.

     

    I found this to be very helpful, although I don't use exactly that


    cam44:

    wut inn thee fawk r u tokking abowt?
  •  07-05-2012, 1:57 AM 960818 in reply to 960729
    Jerom Jerom is not online. Last active: 28 Dec 2013, 7:18 PM
    Member
    Delfgauw, The Netherlands
    Top 10 Contributor
    Total Posts: 10,000
    Last Post: 12-28-2013
    Member Since: 11-19-2009
    Subject: Re: Hotkeys
    flick123:
    rush_ya:

    drew1405:
    Yea thought so, thanks Metis. Kinda defeats the purpose if you are micro'ing a battle and have to snap to your barracks to build some units, oh well

    I agree, but sometimes I think it's better that the camera centers on the building. At least when I tried to play without the option I was kind of lost when training vills and stuff. I'm also curious about if the top players use this option or not.

    yeah Jerom do you use this?

    yeah I do.. otherwise u'll have to switch cam back to barracks and thats just really inconvenient. When I really want to look at it I quickly double tab anyways (doesn't it do it like that by default if you are using control groups rather than find unit hotkeys ?) 


    [N3O] Jerom_the_brave
    http://www.youtube.com/user/N3OJerom?feature=mhee

Page 1 of 2 (17 items)   1 2 Next >
View as RSS news feed in XML