Age of Empires Forums


  advanced
in


Last post 08-14-2012, 8:24 AM by dutchJSCOOP. 22 replies.
Page 1 of 2 (23 items)   1 2 Next >
Sort Posts:
  •  08-08-2012, 6:54 AM 964153
    dutchJSCOOP dutchJSCOOP is not online. Last active: 08-31-2012, 5:11 PM
    Member
    Not Ranked
    Total Posts: 10
    Last Post: 08-31-2012
    Member Since: 08-08-2012
    Subject: AoE III cannot be played or installed for some reason

    Hi everyone,

    I've got some problems with installing and playing AoE on my HP laptop with windows 7. It has a AMD Mobility Radeon HD 6700  graphics card, capable of running battlefield 3 in high settings, and 8 Gb of physical memory. Here's the problem:

    I first installed the game using disks. Installation went on fine, but then, when everything was installed (all 3 disks inserted and installed), I couldn't actually launch the game. I would double click the icon to launch it, but nothing happened. My windows aero theme was switched to basic, and a loading circle around my mouse cursor showed up, but then.. well, nothing. I followed the age3.exe process using windows task manager, and at first it would use around 4000 K of memory, but then after a minute drop to 230ish K. 
    So I started looking around forums, including this one, for solutions. Here's a list of things I tried:

    -run as administrator
    -run in compatibility mode for windows xp service pack 3/ windows vista/ windows 7
    -restart computer
    -reinstall (numerous times)
    -run age3.exe directly

    Then when nothing worked, I decided to try it with a different copy of age of empires (which I downloaded of *** to be honest). Here is a list of the things I did:

    -uninstalled old version using revo uninstaller
    -deleted registry related files
    -deleted game folder
    -deleted C:// ... /Program files(x86)/microsoft games/age of empires 3 
    -defragmented disk
    -cleaned up everything using ccleaner
    -mounted the image files of AoEIII using daemon tools 
    -run mounted image
    PROBLEM: age of empires screen comes up with options "play" or "uninstall", yet every trace of AoE has been deleted of my computer, so I:
    -click uninstall option: windows setup comes up, then quits again. Nothing happens.
    -restarted computer
    -remounted image 
    -age of empires screen comes up, this time with option "install". 

    PROBLEM: So I click the install button, and the windows setup screen comes up. But then, again (as with the uninstall problem), when the setup reaches "preparing to install..", the green bar goes to about 3/4th the length, and then the setup window simply closes. No errors, no pop ups, nothing.  

    -I try to run setup directly from disk, and the same problem occurs. 
    -I ran the setup as an administrator and in compatibility mode, and still no change of situation.
    -I restarted my laptop, cleaned everything up (with revo uninstaller, regedit, ccleaner)
    Nothing seems to help.
    Yet, when I try to install the asian dynasties, the whole installation process is fine (I can't play it of course since you need the main game installed) , but I can't seem to install the age of empires III main game. 

     Any help would be greatly appreciated,  

    Greetings,

    DutchJSCOOP 

     

  •  08-08-2012, 8:28 AM 964157 in reply to 964153
    xAlexzx xAlexzx is not online. Last active: 08-09-2013, 5:41 PM
    Member
    Not Ranked
    Total Posts: 18
    Last Post: 08-09-2013
    Member Since: 07-20-2012
    Subject: Re: AoE III cannot be played or installed for some reason

    Hey Dutch,

    When I read the first sentence.. windows 7... hp... Yeah man those two are at the very bottom of my list that I would use. I can already guess the issue is with windows 7.

    Now if you are comfortable with remote support please let me know so I can take a look. If you are not comfortable which I totally understand;

    What you can do is download procmon and procexp by sysinternals. Procexp is an advanced taskmanager that shows many additional details about running processes. This includes dlls loaded, threads, command line, open ports, image, much more.

    Procmon is a file and registry activity monitoring tool. When you launch it, it starts telling you the current file actions being performed on your computer. With windows 7 this is alot even when your computer should be idle, so what you need to do is setup a filter that only monitors  age3.exe and the install file what ever it's called.

    With this tool you can monitor what file actions are being done and check to see if there were any access denied's or file/registry write failures during setup or startup of age of empires.

     If it runs without showing a window, it must be missing some specific additional dlls or does not have full administrive access, in other words it doesn't have full resources to run.

    -Alex

  •  08-08-2012, 8:45 AM 964161 in reply to 964157
    xAlexzx xAlexzx is not online. Last active: 08-09-2013, 5:41 PM
    Member
    Not Ranked
    Total Posts: 18
    Last Post: 08-09-2013
    Member Since: 07-20-2012
    Subject: Re: AoE III cannot be played or installed for some reason

    Metis: "Remember that if you are running under Windows 7 that you you must run the game both under XP, service pack 3 compatibility mode and as an administrator."

    Did you try running it this way?

    -Alex

  •  08-08-2012, 11:23 AM 964180 in reply to 964161
    Metis Metis is not online. Last active: Thu, Dec 26 2013, 1:38 AM
    Member
    Top 10 Contributor
    Total Posts: 7,783
    Last Post: 12-26-2013
    Member Since: 01-17-2007
    Subject: Re: AoE III cannot be played or installed for some reason

    age of empires screen comes up with options "play" or "uninstall", yet every trace of AOE has been deleted of my computer

    Actually, it hasn't and the reason is probably because of the User Account Control and/or your security applications and settings.

    Follow the steps in the Install/Reinstall procedures.

    Specifically,

    Make sure that you are on an account with full admin privileges that has taken ownership of the Program Files and Documents folders, then look for and delete any remnants of AOE 3 in

      • C:\Program Files (x86)\Microsoft Games and
      • C:\Users\<your login>\Documents\My Games.

    Use Temp File Cleaner to clear up your temporary file folder (run it as an admin).

    Run the Microsoft FixIt to help you finish the uninstall.

    Reboot your computer.

    As it appears that you may have downloaded from a torrent, run the online version of Eset's anti-malware scanner. If the scanner finds malware, follow the instructions here.    

    Reinstall the game.

  •  08-08-2012, 11:33 AM 964181 in reply to 964180
    tbaker13 tbaker13 is not online. Last active: 08-08-2012, 11:33 AM
    Member
    Not Ranked
    Total Posts: 1
    Last Post: 08-08-2012
    Member Since: 08-08-2012
    Subject: Re: AoE III cannot be played or installed for some reason

    AoE III works fine on my windows 7 machine and the windows 7 compatibility says it should

    you do not need to us any emulators. It should just run from 7.

    I have 7 Ultimate with a 1.8ghz Raedon 6450 graphics 3 gb ram 160hd with a socket a motherboard


    TBAKER13
  •  08-08-2012, 11:45 AM 964183 in reply to 964181
    Metis Metis is not online. Last active: Thu, Dec 26 2013, 1:38 AM
    Member
    Top 10 Contributor
    Total Posts: 7,783
    Last Post: 12-26-2013
    Member Since: 01-17-2007
    Subject: Re: AoE III cannot be played or installed for some reason
    tbaker13:
    AOE III works fine on my windows 7 machine... you do not need to us any emulators. It should just run from 7.

    On some Windows 7 systems systems, especially single-user 32-bit systems, AOE III installs and runs just fine because the system's settings allow it to install properly and automatically configure the executables to run with the proper privileges and compatibility. However, not all systems will do this; the procedures are for those who are having trouble installing the game.

  •  08-08-2012, 12:09 PM 964185 in reply to 964161
    dutchJSCOOP dutchJSCOOP is not online. Last active: 08-31-2012, 5:11 PM
    Member
    Not Ranked
    Total Posts: 10
    Last Post: 08-31-2012
    Member Since: 08-08-2012
    Subject: Re: AoE III cannot be played or installed for some reason

    Hi, and thanks for the fast replies! 

    @alex, what exactly do you mean with remote support? I will give those programs a try in a minute. And yes, I did run the files both in compatibility mode and administrator-mode (is that a mode?? :P)

    @Metis, it's funny you should reply, because I actually followed your guide step by step, but I skipped the whole permission-part because there's only one account on my computer, and that's (obviously) my account. So I didn't think the problem would lie there... so am I wrong?
    btw: fix it didn't list age of empires, I tried that one already..

    @tbaker13, a friend of mine has a self-assembled desktop with windows 7 64bit aswell, and he didn't have any problems whatsoever. 

  •  08-08-2012, 12:52 PM 964189 in reply to 964157
    dutchJSCOOP dutchJSCOOP is not online. Last active: 08-31-2012, 5:11 PM
    Member
    Not Ranked
    Total Posts: 10
    Last Post: 08-31-2012
    Member Since: 08-08-2012
    Subject: Re: AoE III cannot be played or installed for some reason

    Oke, so I've downloaded the processmonitor, and it showed me this: 

    -a couple of times it gives a "FILE LOCKED WITH ONLY READERS" result
    -it also gives a couple of "NO SUCH FILE" result during the operation QueryDirectory and the file wing.dll or wing32.dll
    after that it exits thread and after bunch of succesfull "QueryNameInformationFile" operation the process exits. 

    a couple of other results I see:

    "name not found", "sharing violation", "end of file" and "no more files".

    What should I pay attention to? 

  •  08-08-2012, 5:59 PM 964207 in reply to 964189
    Metis Metis is not online. Last active: Thu, Dec 26 2013, 1:38 AM
    Member
    Top 10 Contributor
    Total Posts: 7,783
    Last Post: 12-26-2013
    Member Since: 01-17-2007
    Subject: Re: AoE III cannot be played or installed for some reason

    Try installing the game with a different Admin account.

    1. Go to Start and right-click Computer then select Manage
    2. Double-click Local Users and Groups
    3. Right-click Users and select New User
    4. Enter a new user name
    5. Un-check the box for User Must Change Password At Next Log-on
    6. Click Create then click Close
    7. Double-click Users 
    8. Right-click the new user account name and select Properties
    9. Go to the Member Of tab and click Add
    10. Type "Administrators" (without the quotes) and click OK
    11. Click OK again to exit Computer Management.
    12. Now, go to Start, hover over the right-triangle and select Log off
    13. Move the mouse to wake the computer and then log onto the new Admin account.
    14. Install the game (remember to check the Install for all users box when asked)
  •  08-09-2012, 9:39 AM 964280 in reply to 964207
    dutchJSCOOP dutchJSCOOP is not online. Last active: 08-31-2012, 5:11 PM
    Member
    Not Ranked
    Total Posts: 10
    Last Post: 08-31-2012
    Member Since: 08-08-2012
    Subject: Re: AoE III cannot be played or installed for some reason
    Hmm.. after step 1 I get lost :P there's no "Local users and groups" in the Computer management tab... After I clicked on "start" and right clicked on computer, I clicked on "Manage" with a shield icon next to it. That's what you mean right?
  •  08-09-2012, 10:01 AM 964281 in reply to 964280
    musketeer925 musketeer925 is not online. Last active: 03-13-2014, 9:15 PM
    Member
    Head of Custom Content (Unofficial)
    Top 25 Contributor
    Total Posts: 4,013
    Last Post: 03-13-2014
    Member Since: 05-18-2009
    Subject: Re: AoE III cannot be played or installed for some reason
    The manage with the shield icon is correct -- then this window comes up, correct?:

    I put a box around the Local Users and Groups.

  •  08-09-2012, 10:33 AM 964285 in reply to 964281
    dutchJSCOOP dutchJSCOOP is not online. Last active: 08-31-2012, 5:11 PM
    Member
    Not Ranked
    Total Posts: 10
    Last Post: 08-31-2012
    Member Since: 08-08-2012
    Subject: Re: AoE III cannot be played or installed for some reason

    yes precisely, but the "local users and groups" is missing.

     I'm trying to post a picture of it, but it isn't working..

     oh well, just a link then: http://s1053.photobucket.com/albums/s474/dutchJSCOOP/?action=view&current=Capture1.png

  •  08-09-2012, 11:03 AM 964288 in reply to 964285
    musketeer925 musketeer925 is not online. Last active: 03-13-2014, 9:15 PM
    Member
    Head of Custom Content (Unofficial)
    Top 25 Contributor
    Total Posts: 4,013
    Last Post: 03-13-2014
    Member Since: 05-18-2009
    Subject: Re: AoE III cannot be played or installed for some reason
    Hm... I'd say that you're on a different edition of Windows 7. To find out what edition you have go to start, type "dxdiag" in the search bar and hit enter. Tell us what it says on the "Operating System" line (I honestly am not sure what edition I was on to take the screenshot, that wasn't my computer. :P)
  •  08-09-2012, 12:27 PM 964310 in reply to 964288
    dutchJSCOOP dutchJSCOOP is not online. Last active: 08-31-2012, 5:11 PM
    Member
    Not Ranked
    Total Posts: 10
    Last Post: 08-31-2012
    Member Since: 08-08-2012
    Subject: Re: AoE III cannot be played or installed for some reason
    windows 7 home premium 64-bit (6.1, build 7601)
  •  08-09-2012, 12:36 PM 964312 in reply to 964310
    musketeer925 musketeer925 is not online. Last active: 03-13-2014, 9:15 PM
    Member
    Head of Custom Content (Unofficial)
    Top 25 Contributor
    Total Posts: 4,013
    Last Post: 03-13-2014
    Member Since: 05-18-2009
    Subject: Re: AoE III cannot be played or installed for some reason
    I checked and the computer I was on was Win7 Professional, which could account for the difference. I believe you ought to be able to make a new admin account in Control Panel -> User Accountsl
Page 1 of 2 (23 items)   1 2 Next >
View as RSS news feed in XML