Age of Empires Forums


  advanced
in


Last post 12-11-2013, 4:39 PM by Jerom. 4298 replies.
Page 1 of 287 (4,299 items)   1 2 3 4 5 Next > ... Last »
Sort Posts:
  •  01-20-2006, 6:04 PM 107135
    zeuslord5000 zeuslord5000 is not online. Last active: 12/14/2007, 2:17 AM
    Member
    Mount Olympus in Eriador
    Top 500 Contributor
    Total Posts: 382
    Last Post: 12-14-2007
    Member Since: 12-20-2005
    Subject: < < Scenario Design - Question Thread > >
    Following AoE3 Heaven's Question Thread, I have decided to create one for the AgeCommunity. You may post any and all questions here that have to do with Scenario Designing, and only that since there is already a RMS Tutorial and Faq Thread created by M0nTy_PyTh0n. Please don't spam, and argue amongst yourselves. Try to answer questions to the best of your ability. This thread is intended to store all common (and uncommon) questions and answers, so the people no longer have to answer and reanswer the same questions due to people not reading the previously answered threads, and deciding to make their own. Help make this thread a success.

    It would be greatly appreciated if my fellow forumers could help each other out.

    ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    If you want help on eyecandying or on how to make screenshots in-game, or in the editor, please feel free to visit The EyeCandy Guild! [Edited on 3/30/2006]
  •  01-21-2006, 7:11 AM 107504 in reply to 107135
    General Anthony General Anthony is not online. Last active: 05/20/2007, 3:56 PM
    Member
    Top 500 Contributor
    Total Posts: 538
    Last Post: 05-20-2007
    Member Since: 10-08-2005
    Subject: < < Scenario Design - Question Thread > >
    how do you custom your homecity?

    how do you make it to moderant?

    how do you make a movie?

    how do you inprove infantry ( like musketeers to veteran musketeers)?

    how do you put units on ships?

    thank you for your time



    [Edited on 1/21/2006]
  •  01-22-2006, 12:24 AM 108192 in reply to 107504
    zeuslord5000 zeuslord5000 is not online. Last active: 12/14/2007, 2:17 AM
    Member
    Mount Olympus in Eriador
    Top 500 Contributor
    Total Posts: 382
    Last Post: 12-14-2007
    Member Since: 12-20-2005
    Subject: < < Scenario Design - Question Thread > >
    Since no one is capable of helping you, I'll try my best. :)

  • As far as I know, you cannot customize your HomeCity in the editor.
  • You have to aquire a custom effect. Get it here. (This is a third-party effect and may not work.)
  • To make a cinematic, you must use a camera track and multiple conditions/effects using triggers. Learn about it here.
  • You must use the effect, "set tech status" multiple times, depending on the level of upgrade.
  • You can put units in ships, and you can use the IGC Galleon object, but that's about it.
  • Read the wiki and learn.


    Hope I have helped. :)
  •  01-22-2006, 9:02 AM 108371 in reply to 108192
    General Anthony General Anthony is not online. Last active: 05/20/2007, 3:56 PM
    Member
    Top 500 Contributor
    Total Posts: 538
    Last Post: 05-20-2007
    Member Since: 10-08-2005
    Subject: < < Scenario Design - Question Thread > >
    thanks,

    but I now know how to put units on a ship you click objects, move objects and move them in your ship,



    thank you


    anthony
  •  01-22-2006, 5:43 PM 108860 in reply to 108371
    zeuslord5000 zeuslord5000 is not online. Last active: 12/14/2007, 2:17 AM
    Member
    Mount Olympus in Eriador
    Top 500 Contributor
    Total Posts: 382
    Last Post: 12-14-2007
    Member Since: 12-20-2005
    Subject: < < Scenario Design - Question Thread > >
    Post your questions here, and by all my knowledge, I will do my best to answer them. [:)]
  •  01-22-2006, 5:51 PM 108872 in reply to 108860
    Xantoes Xantoes is not online. Last active: 12/24/2008, 2:14 PM
    Member
    Not Ranked
    Total Posts: 41
    Last Post: 12-24-2008
    Member Since: 01-20-2006
    Subject: < < Scenario Design - Question Thread > >
    is it possible in custom scenarios to change the units that your barrack or stable train?
  •  01-22-2006, 6:18 PM 108887 in reply to 108872
    zeuslord5000 zeuslord5000 is not online. Last active: 12/14/2007, 2:17 AM
    Member
    Mount Olympus in Eriador
    Top 500 Contributor
    Total Posts: 382
    Last Post: 12-14-2007
    Member Since: 12-20-2005
    Subject: < < Scenario Design - Question Thread > >
    No, and I'm pretty sure never. That's some pretty advanced tech stuff. You could try however to create a trigger that spawns units of your choosing NEAR the barracks, to simulate them coming out from it. You can add conditions which require you to "pay" resources for the units to spawn, or whatever you want. [:)]
  •  01-22-2006, 8:15 PM 108984 in reply to 107135
    gnomez gnomez is not online. Last active: 05/10/2006, 11:35 PM
    Member
    Not Ranked
    Total Posts: 6
    Last Post: 05-10-2006
    Member Since: 01-22-2006
    Subject: < < Scenario Design - Question Thread > >
    In a scenerio is it possible to advance a civilization in age to start, so for example a civ. could start in the fortress age instead of the discovery age? please answer me =) thanks
  •  01-22-2006, 9:30 PM 109045 in reply to 108984
    zeuslord5000 zeuslord5000 is not online. Last active: 12/14/2007, 2:17 AM
    Member
    Mount Olympus in Eriador
    Top 500 Contributor
    Total Posts: 382
    Last Post: 12-14-2007
    Member Since: 12-20-2005
    Subject: < < Scenario Design - Question Thread > >
    Posted by: gnomez
    In a scenerio is it possible to advance a civilization in age from the start, so for example a civ. could start in the fortress age instead of the discovery age?


    All you have to do is:

    1. Create a trigger (e.g. Trigger_0)
    2. Set it to High Priority, and Run Immedietely.
    3. Keep the default Condition: "Always."
    4. Create the Effect: "Player Set Age."
    5. Insert the appropriate number for age-startup (e.g. 0=age 1, 1=age 2, etc.)
    6. Set player.

    ...and you're done!
  •  01-23-2006, 3:29 PM 109531 in reply to 107135
    General Schmidt General Schmidt is not online. Last active: 01/23/2006, 3:25 PM
    Member
    Not Ranked
    Total Posts: 1
    Last Post: 01-23-2006
    Member Since: 01-23-2006
    Subject: < < Scenario Design - Question Thread > >
    How do i get the enemy to do anything!? When i create a custom scenario and play it, the enemy justs sits there and does nothing! What do i do to get them to move?
  •  01-23-2006, 5:03 PM 109604 in reply to 109531
    blade55555 blade55555 is not online. Last active: 06/07/2009, 3:32 AM
    Member
    Top 500 Contributor
    Total Posts: 813
    Last Post: 06-07-2009
    Member Since: 09-30-2005
    Subject: < < Scenario Design - Question Thread > >
    hmmmmmm u do player summary or something and its either called AI or add AI. I know its something like that. People have gotten it to work but not everybody.

  •  01-23-2006, 6:12 PM 109661 in reply to 109604
    zeuslord5000 zeuslord5000 is not online. Last active: 12/14/2007, 2:17 AM
    Member
    Mount Olympus in Eriador
    Top 500 Contributor
    Total Posts: 382
    Last Post: 12-14-2007
    Member Since: 12-20-2005
    Subject: < < Scenario Design - Question Thread > >
    Here is the GOLDEN LIST of things that you must always do to have a working AI:

  • Place the object, "ai start" near (touching) all TownCenters (all players participating that that custom scenario).
  • Go to the Scenario menu, and into the Player Data submenu. Press the button labeled
  • [AI], and select the AI, "ailoaderstandard.xs" ONLY!!! Do this now for all the other players (that are participating in that custom scenario).

    Now you're done! [:)]

    OPTIONAL:
  • Press the button labeled
  • [HC] in the Player Data submenu and select any HC listed that you desire. Read this to learn how to select your own HomeCity in the editor for your Custom Scenarios.


    I will not answer this question again!
  •  01-24-2006, 12:23 AM 110072 in reply to 107135
    redman redman is not online. Last active: 01/24/2006, 12:06 AM
    Member
    Not Ranked
    Total Posts: 3
    Last Post: 01-24-2006
    Member Since: 01-23-2006
    Subject: < < Scenario Design - Question Thread > >
    I downloaded a map to the EoM3 RM folder, but when I trie to play it I cant find it on the maps menu. Whant should I do next?
  •  01-24-2006, 1:01 AM 110083 in reply to 110072
    zeuslord5000 zeuslord5000 is not online. Last active: 12/14/2007, 2:17 AM
    Member
    Mount Olympus in Eriador
    Top 500 Contributor
    Total Posts: 382
    Last Post: 12-14-2007
    Member Since: 12-20-2005
    Subject: < < Scenario Design - Question Thread > >
    This is for everybody!

    In order for you to be able to play a Custom Map, you must extract the specified files (there should be two) into the directory:
    X:\Documents and Settings\*your file name*\Program Files\My Games\Age of Empires 3\RM

    Once you have done that correctly, you may play that CM in a standard game (Skirmish). I'm not an expert with RMS's but that's what I know. If you need any addition help, MontyPython is your man. [:)]


    (X stands for whatever drive you have AoE3 on)
  •  01-24-2006, 3:42 PM 110517 in reply to 110083
    Zanerken Zanerken is not online. Last active: 04/28/2006, 11:19 AM
    Member
    Not Ranked
    Total Posts: 3
    Last Post: 04-28-2006
    Member Since: 01-24-2006
    Subject: < < Scenario Design - Question Thread > >
    Can you Play Custom maps with other human players in anyway via host/servers/ ???...
    and what can you do thats similiar to age of empires II with them?
Page 1 of 287 (4,299 items)   1 2 3 4 5 Next > ... Last »
View as RSS news feed in XML