Age of Empires Forums


  advanced
in


Last post 10-30-2005, 1:59 AM by comboy. 33 replies.
Page 1 of 3 (34 items)   1 2 3 Next >
Sort Posts:
  •  10-19-2005, 3:00 PM 19668
    Gramel Gramel is not online. Last active: 10/23/2005, 11:34 AM
    Member
    Not Ranked
    Total Posts: 3
    Last Post: 10-23-2005
    Member Since: 10-19-2005
    Subject: Initialization Failed
    When I start AOE3, i get a box that just says:
    Initialization Failed.

    Nothing else. Tried all the fixes I could find on the forums.
    Nothing helped. I sure theres not a answer for this yet, but I just
    wanted to add my problem to the list.
  •  10-20-2005, 11:32 AM 20830 in reply to 19668
    Gramel Gramel is not online. Last active: 10/23/2005, 11:34 AM
    Member
    Not Ranked
    Total Posts: 3
    Last Post: 10-23-2005
    Member Since: 10-19-2005
    Subject: Initialization Failed
    Bump. Day 2
  •  10-20-2005, 12:15 PM 20880 in reply to 19668
    Omita Omita is not online. Last active: 10/24/2005, 11:08 AM
    Member
    Not Ranked
    Total Posts: 5
    Last Post: 10-24-2005
    Member Since: 10-16-2005
    Subject: Initialization Failed
    You are not going to get far unless you tell them you specs and if you have read any threads on fixing the issue.



  •  10-20-2005, 1:08 PM 20952 in reply to 20880
    Kubrick Kubrick is not online. Last active: 10/21/2005, 12:14 PM
    Member
    Not Ranked
    Total Posts: 15
    Last Post: 10-21-2005
    Member Since: 10-20-2005
    Subject: Initialization Failed
    woops, I thought it said intallation failed [Edited on 10/20/2005]
  •  10-20-2005, 2:28 PM 21061 in reply to 20952
    Roadkill Roadkill is not online. Last active: 10/20/2005, 2:27 PM
    Member
    Not Ranked
    Total Posts: 3
    Last Post: 10-20-2005
    Member Since: 10-20-2005
    Subject: Initialization Failed
    I just bought the standard retail edition, but can I join the club anyway?

    None of the forum fixes worked for me. I'm still getting the Direct3D initialization error.
  •  10-20-2005, 2:38 PM 21072 in reply to 21061
    ES_SOLUS ES_SOLUS is not online. Last active: 10/05/2011, 10:32 PM
    Member
    Top 150 Contributor
    ES Moderator
    Total Posts: 1,358
    Last Post: 10-05-2011
    Member Since: 09-25-2005
    Subject: Initialization Failed
    Make sure you guys all have the latest drivers.

    There is also an issue with some third party software causing this issue. Look for 2 programs on your system.

    Refreshlock
    and
    Refreshforce

    Both of those programs can cause this issue. You can work around the software by manually setting your refresh rate under your monitor settings.

    1. Go to start / settings / control panel / and click on display.

    2. Click on the settings tab and click on advanced

    3. Click on the monitor tab and change the drop down to 75 Hertz

    4. Click on OK and restart your computer

    [SOLUS]

    [The Banninator]

  •  10-20-2005, 3:43 PM 21197 in reply to 21072
    jonny jonny is not online. Last active: 10/24/2005, 5:22 PM
    Member
    Not Ranked
    Total Posts: 7
    Last Post: 10-24-2005
    Member Since: 10-20-2005
    Subject: Initialization Failed
    I followed you instructions and turned the video down to 75 hertz and rebooted. Did not fix anything. My system is: P4 2.8ghz, 512mb memory, ti4400 128mb video card, sound blaster live sound card, with 2gb free on that hard drive..

    Error message: directx initialize failure.

    I also already tried upgrading directx and video driver.... again no good for this particular game

    Jonny


  •  10-20-2005, 4:10 PM 21252 in reply to 21197
    jonny jonny is not online. Last active: 10/24/2005, 5:22 PM
    Member
    Not Ranked
    Total Posts: 7
    Last Post: 10-24-2005
    Member Since: 10-20-2005
    Subject: Initialization Failed
    Yes, I have reforce on my system. I set it back to the orginal settings as you instructed. I was able to get past the error message and load the game. (Thank you :). I then changed my screen refresh rate back to 100hz and it is still loading fine. I'll post anything else I find including any solutions also.

    What I don't understand is why the game's tolerances are so tight?
    I will now install the 1.01 patch.

    But thank you for making me a happy camper today.

    Jonny
  •  10-20-2005, 7:06 PM 21482 in reply to 21252
    Gramel Gramel is not online. Last active: 10/23/2005, 11:34 AM
    Member
    Not Ranked
    Total Posts: 3
    Last Post: 10-23-2005
    Member Since: 10-19-2005
    Subject: Initialization Failed
    No reforce on my system.
    I just updated to nvidia's newest drivers released today. (81.85)
    Uninstalled and reinstalled nvidia sound drivers. (4.62)
    Reinstalled directx 9.0c.
    No widescreen monitor, refresh rate at 75mhz

    For the record,AMD 2.1ghz, 1gig ram, Nvidia 5600, plenty of free space. WinXPSP2.


    No change. [Edited on 10/20/2005]
  •  10-20-2005, 7:31 PM 21518 in reply to 19668
    Gizmo435345345345 Gizmo435345345345 is not online. Last active: 10/20/2005, 7:45 PM
    Member
    Not Ranked
    Total Posts: 6
    Last Post: 10-20-2005
    Member Since: 10-21-2005
    Subject: Initialization Failed
    It works fine for me single player as long as I don't patch to 1.01. Which means I cant play multiplayer (which is the only reason I bought the game)

    Refresh rate settings don't seem to make a difference.

    Intel 3.6 ghz
    2 gig RAM
    ATI 850XT 256 meg video card
    SB Live sound card.

    Edit
    for me its a XML parser error
    Theres a log file in "My Documents\My Games\Age of Empires 3"
    Called Age3Log.txt

    ===============================================================
    File 'Age3Log.txt' opened at Thu Oct 20 18:49:44 2005

    ===============================================================

    PreGame 2556: nvCPL is unavailable.
    PreGame 4242: ------------------------------------------------------------------------
    PreGame 4242: Render using: RADEON X850 XT
    PreGame 4242: Driver: ati2dvag.dll -- version 6.14.10.6561
    PreGame 4243: VendorID = 0x1002
    PreGame 4243: DeviceID = 0x5d52
    PreGame 4243: SubSysID = 0x3021002
    PreGame 4244: Revision = 0x0
    PreGame 4244: DeviceIdentifier: {D7B71EE2-1E12-11CF-136A-0823A1C2CB35}
    PreGame 4245: XML render config -- forcing to generic dx7
    PreGame 4246: Forcing d3dconfig file to generic dx7
    PreGame 4246: 'generic dx7.d3dconfig' is not a valid d3dconfig file.
    PreGame 7387: ------------------------------------------------------------------------
    PreGame 7387: Render using: RADEON X850 XT
    PreGame 7387: Driver: ati2dvag.dll -- version 6.14.10.6561
    PreGame 7390: VendorID = 0x1002
    PreGame 7390: DeviceID = 0x5d52
    PreGame 7390: SubSysID = 0x3021002
    PreGame 7390: Revision = 0x0
    PreGame 7391: DeviceIdentifier: {D7B71EE2-1E12-11CF-136A-0823A1C2CB35}
    PreGame 7391: XML render config -- forcing to generic dx7
    PreGame 7391: Forcing d3dconfig file to generic dx7
    PreGame 7391: 'generic dx7.d3dconfig' is not a valid d3dconfig file.


    [Edited on 10/20/2005]
  •  10-20-2005, 7:32 PM 21519 in reply to 21482
    HandOfDoom HandOfDoom is not online. Last active: 09/02/2007, 8:47 PM
    Member
    Not Ranked
    Total Posts: 150
    Last Post: 09-02-2007
    Member Since: 09-30-2005
    Subject: Initialization Failed
    Uninstall the video card drivers.
    Reboot the system into safe mode.
    Install DX9.
    Reboot.
    Install video drivers.
  •  10-20-2005, 9:45 PM 21673 in reply to 21519
    Gizmo435345345345 Gizmo435345345345 is not online. Last active: 10/20/2005, 7:45 PM
    Member
    Not Ranked
    Total Posts: 6
    Last Post: 10-20-2005
    Member Since: 10-21-2005
    Subject: Initialization Failed
    Unistalled the game
    Uninstalled the video card drivers.
    Rebooted the system into safe mode.
    Installed DX9.
    Reboot.
    Install video drivers.
    Installed the game.

    Still havn't tryed the patch yet to where it stopped workign for me, to much time waisted tonight. I'll try it tomorrow if it dosnt work I'll give the game to a friend who will be otherwise buying it at retail. At least ES will have lost 1 sale!
  •  10-20-2005, 10:24 PM 21711 in reply to 21482
    jonny jonny is not online. Last active: 10/24/2005, 5:22 PM
    Member
    Not Ranked
    Total Posts: 7
    Last Post: 10-24-2005
    Member Since: 10-20-2005
    Subject: Initialization Failed
    Ok,

    If you have any util on your computer that pushes your video card to it's limits, an over-clocking util, you must set it back to original settings or disable the util

    Jonny
  •  10-20-2005, 11:35 PM 21792 in reply to 19668
    Maveric_LOL Maveric_LOL is not online. Last active: 10/17/2006, 11:40 AM
    Member
    Not Ranked
    Total Posts: 11
    Last Post: 10-17-2006
    Member Since: 09-30-2005
    Subject: Initialization Failed
    I had that thread, to fix you have to remove some codecs. I fixed it by installing the k-lite codec pack.
  •  10-21-2005, 10:44 AM 22225 in reply to 19668
    problematic problematic is not online. Last active: 10/21/2005, 10:42 AM
    Member
    Not Ranked
    Total Posts: 1
    Last Post: 10-21-2005
    Member Since: 10-21-2005
    Subject: Initialization Failed
    I also get the error message "Initialization Failed".

    When I start the game I can watch the intromovie. After this I can see the "loading screen" with the turning coin at the bottom for a split second and the game kicks me back to windows with a tiny window telling me "Initialization Failed". This is the complete errormessage just to make sure it doesn't get confused with the directXinit. failure;)

    I also have a Age3log that contains the following:

    PreGame 6121: nvCPL is unavailable.
    PreGame 30824: ------------------------------------------------------------------------
    PreGame 30825: Render using: RADEON 9500
    PreGame 30825: Driver: ati2dvag.dll -- version 6.14.10.6575
    PreGame 30825: VendorID = 0x1002
    PreGame 30825: DeviceID = 0x4144
    PreGame 30825: SubSysID = 0x7c07174b
    PreGame 30825: Revision = 0x0
    PreGame 30825: DeviceIdentifier: {D7B71EE2-0204-11CF-546D-0D5CA1C2CB35}
    PreGame 30831: XML render config -- found vendor 0x1002 as 'ATI'
    PreGame 30831: XML render config -- choosing generic device configuration file 'shader2_atishadow'

    I tried every solution provieded in the stickys but couldn't solve the issue. All drivers are up to date, here is my system:

    OS: WinXP Professional SP2 with all updates
    DirectX: 9c
    CPU: AMD Athlon XP 2100
    GPU: Radeon 9500
    Mainboard: NForce2
    RAM: 512mb
    Free Disk Space on HD: ~32gb


    Thanks for helping!
Page 1 of 3 (34 items)   1 2 3 Next >
View as RSS news feed in XML