Age of Empires Forums


  advanced
in


Last post 10-30-2012, 5:00 PM by ryanthecool. 53 replies.
Page 1 of 4 (54 items)   1 2 3 4 Next >
Sort Posts:
  •  02-18-2007, 3:02 AM 432212
    Northern_lord Northern_lord is not online. Last active: 02/20/2009, 5:17 AM
    Member
    Norway
    Top 75 Contributor
    Total Posts: 1,841
    Last Post: 02-20-2009
    Member Since: 01-28-2007
    Subject: Failed to load DLL: FirewallInstallHelper
    Right now I feel like an idiot!

    I were installing some extra files to my game and something I had to do was copying the game core and edit at one of them and letting the other part be like it always have been.
    But something went wrong!
    I moved half of the game core over to another folder!
    I don't actually know what happened after that, but it was not possible to uninstall the game!
    So I deleted all the files in the game core!
    Now only aoe3 will install, not the War Chiefs.

    It only says error number-(something)
    It also says that: Failed to load DLL: FirewallInstallHelper

    I think I've managed to delete this DLL: FirewallInstallHelper
    I think that there is a file from the War Chiefs that is not deleted yet, but needs to be deleted for being able to install the war chiefs again...

    Am I right?

    If not: Does anyone know what to do? [Edited on 2/22/2007 by ES_Yeti]

    Do
    not visit
    this site? d(O.o)b
    ( ¤ )
    www.1227.com
  •  02-22-2007, 11:06 AM 435209 in reply to 432212
    Northern_lord Northern_lord is not online. Last active: 02/20/2009, 5:17 AM
    Member
    Norway
    Top 75 Contributor
    Total Posts: 1,841
    Last Post: 02-20-2009
    Member Since: 01-28-2007
    Subject: Help!
    Heey!

    I feel so lonsome...

    Answer plz

    Do
    not visit
    this site? d(O.o)b
    ( ¤ )
    www.1227.com
  •  02-22-2007, 11:13 AM 435214 in reply to 435209
    ES_Yeti ES_Yeti is not online. Last active: 07/06/2008, 3:33 AM
    Member
    Antarctica
    Top 10 Contributor
    Total Posts: 7,108
    Last Post: 07-06-2008
    Member Since: 09-27-2005
    Subject: Help!
    First, uninstall all trial versions of the game that you have installed (if any)...

    *******************************************************************

    Then, follow these instructions exactly:

    Download and then run the Microsoft Windows Installer application installation and configuration service

    --- Note: The file you will download there is named:
    WindowsInstaller-KB893803-v2-x86.exe

    *******************************************************************

    Then, after that installation concludes, download and then run the Windows Installer CleanUp Utility

    --- Note: The file you will download there is named:
    msicuu2.exe

    *******************************************************************

    After installing, first click the "Windows Install Clean Up" shortcut, then select the game you are having trouble installing/uninstalling/reinstalling (either "Age of Empires III" or "Age of Empires III - The War Chiefs"), then click "Remove"...

    *******************************************************************


    --- After you complete that, temporarily disable any/all anti-virus/firewall/anti-spyware software running on your system, then try to reinstall...
  •  02-23-2007, 12:23 PM 436040 in reply to 435214
    Northern_lord Northern_lord is not online. Last active: 02/20/2009, 5:17 AM
    Member
    Norway
    Top 75 Contributor
    Total Posts: 1,841
    Last Post: 02-20-2009
    Member Since: 01-28-2007
    Subject: Help!
    Thank you VEERRRRYYYYY much, ES_Yeti...

    Do
    not visit
    this site? d(O.o)b
    ( ¤ )
    www.1227.com
  •  03-29-2007, 12:45 AM 457799 in reply to 435214
    HelmetDude HelmetDude is not online. Last active: 03/29/2007, 1:40 AM
    Member
    Not Ranked
    Total Posts: 5
    Last Post: 03-29-2007
    Member Since: 03-29-2007
    Subject: Help!
    Had the same problem. This is my only lead in finding out the solution, everything else has failed. The only thing stopping me from possibly solving this is the fact that every time I try to run the Microsoft Windows Installer application installation and configuration service, it says that there is not enough memory available to install. Tried running as an administrator, same thing. Checked hard disk, not even a fifth full. A solution to this would be much appreciated. A couple of things that could help with this is that I am running Windows Vista and my RAM memory is 1024 MB - a gig.
  •  03-29-2007, 12:56 AM 457800 in reply to 457799
    ES_Yeti ES_Yeti is not online. Last active: 07/06/2008, 3:33 AM
    Member
    Antarctica
    Top 10 Contributor
    Total Posts: 7,108
    Last Post: 07-06-2008
    Member Since: 09-27-2005
    Subject: Help!
    I believe the Microsoft Windows Installer application installation and configuration service is not supported under Vista, but the Windows Installer CleanUp Utility is supported under Vista...

    --- Have you tried simply doing that part of my earlier listed steps?
  •  03-29-2007, 1:06 AM 457801 in reply to 457800
    HelmetDude HelmetDude is not online. Last active: 03/29/2007, 1:40 AM
    Member
    Not Ranked
    Total Posts: 5
    Last Post: 03-29-2007
    Member Since: 03-29-2007
    Subject: Help!
    I gave up on the first step, and I'm getting round to the second step. It says right now that there is another install running, but I've been running a huge amount of installs today, and I've probably cancelled it somewhere along the line. I'll finish up and restart the computer ... if that will refresh it, which I think it will. [Edited on 3/29/2007]
  •  03-29-2007, 1:42 AM 457804 in reply to 457800
    HelmetDude HelmetDude is not online. Last active: 03/29/2007, 1:40 AM
    Member
    Not Ranked
    Total Posts: 5
    Last Post: 03-29-2007
    Member Since: 03-29-2007
    Subject: Help!
    ES_Yeti, you are officially legendary. Restarted, ran the CleanUp, reinstalled, and now both AoE and AoE TWT work perfectly. Thank you so much!
  •  04-09-2007, 2:49 PM 467878 in reply to 457804
    I_need_help_(noob) I_need_help_(noob) is not online. Last active: 04/14/2007, 10:49 AM
    Member
    Not Ranked
    Total Posts: 2
    Last Post: 04-14-2007
    Member Since: 12-23-2006
    Subject: Help!
    Omg thank you so much been having this problem
  •  08-21-2007, 10:32 AM 545073 in reply to 435214
    The Pickles The Pickles is not online. Last active: 09-10-2007, 7:38 PM
    Member
    Not Ranked
    Total Posts: 2
    Last Post: 09-10-2007
    Member Since: 08-21-2007
    Subject: Re: Help!
    I did everything you said, but it still says failed to load DLL firewall install helper. When i installed the other two programs. The Windows Installer CleanUp Utility didn't ask me what program i wanted to remove it just ran. Sorry if that doesn't make sense i'm not real good with these things. Please help me!!!!!!
  •  08-21-2007, 10:47 AM 545100 in reply to 545073
    ES_Paragon ES_Paragon is not online. Last active: 06/09/2012, 8:36 AM
    Member
    The Capital Wastelands
    Top 10 Contributor
    ES Moderator
    Total Posts: 10,339
    Last Post: 06-09-2012
    Member Since: 09-26-2005
    Subject: Re: Help!
    You may need to contact MS support for additional assistance.
  •  08-21-2007, 10:55 AM 545106 in reply to 545100
    The Pickles The Pickles is not online. Last active: 09-10-2007, 7:38 PM
    Member
    Not Ranked
    Total Posts: 2
    Last Post: 09-10-2007
    Member Since: 08-21-2007
    Subject: Re: Help!
    I tried to look on MS Support and found nothing. I deleted the firewallinstallhelper.dll. and now whenever i try to re-install or uninstall Age of Empires 3 the war chiefs : Failed to load DLL: Firewall Install Helper pops up and says setup will now terminate. I also tried to call the geek squad at best buy but they want to charge $79.00 just to talk me through it over the phone. i find that a bit pricey. Any other suggestions. Thank you.
  •  10-01-2007, 3:04 PM 576542 in reply to 545106
    tom1927 tom1927 is not online. Last active: 11-28-2007, 5:35 PM
    Member
    Not Ranked
    Total Posts: 42
    Last Post: 11-28-2007
    Member Since: 05-22-2007
    Subject: Re: Help!

    Yeah I had the same problem as this, but when I tried to start up Windows Install Clean Up an error message came up that said:

    " This application has failed to start because MSVBVM60.DLL was not found. Re-installing the applicatin may fix this problem"

     

    Except  for the fact that re-installing didn't work. I wonder if anyone knowshow to fix this. I tried redownloading Windows Install Clean Up like a hundred times but it never worked.

     Please somebody help me.

    [Edit]Nevermind I will just start a new thread.


     

  •  10-02-2007, 1:57 PM 577076 in reply to 577576
    tom1927 tom1927 is not online. Last active: 11-28-2007, 5:35 PM
    Member
    Not Ranked
    Total Posts: 42
    Last Post: 11-28-2007
    Member Since: 05-22-2007
    Subject: Failed to load DLL: Firewall Install Helper ( I know what ES_Yeti said)

    I have been having a problem when i try to reinstall AOE3 TWC. Whenever I try to reinstall it i get:

    Failed to load DLL: Firewall Install Helper

    I know what ES_Yeti said to do - but when i try out what he said Windows Installer Clean Up doesn't work. When I try to start up Windows Installer Clean Up I get an error message that says:

    "This application has failed to start because MSVBVM60.DLL was not found. Re-installing the application may fix this problem." 

    Except reinstalling didn't work. I even tried redownloading hundred times - but to no prevail.

     

    Please somebody help me. I appreciate all help. 

     

    [Edit] heres a link to where ES_Yeti gave his solution:

    https://forum.agecommunity.com/forums/thread/432212.aspx 

  •  10-02-2007, 2:34 PM 577092 in reply to 577576
    ES_Paragon ES_Paragon is not online. Last active: 06/09/2012, 8:36 AM
    Member
    The Capital Wastelands
    Top 10 Contributor
    ES Moderator
    Total Posts: 10,339
    Last Post: 06-09-2012
    Member Since: 09-26-2005
    Subject: Re: Failed to load DLL: Firewall Install Helper ( I know what ES_Yeti said)

    When you do a reinstall, make sure you:

    • Reboot after uninstall
    • Empty the windows temp folder
    • Delete all registry entries related to Age3.
    • Reboot again
    • Manually add Age3.exe and/or Age3x.exe to your firewall's exception list.
    • Then attempt install age3 again.
    If the problem continues please contact MS support.
Page 1 of 4 (54 items)   1 2 3 4 Next >
View as RSS news feed in XML