Age of Empires Forums


  advanced
in


Last post 11-07-2007, 4:29 PM by ES_Paragon. 7 replies.
Sort Posts:
  •  11-06-2007, 10:27 PM 606415
    Fedezarpas Fedezarpas is not online. Last active: 11-08-2007, 9:13 PM
    Member
    Not Ranked
    Total Posts: 3
    Last Post: 11-08-2007
    Member Since: 11-07-2007
    Subject: Language change
    I have got aoe 3 in spanish and it sucks, is there any way to change it to english? I dont think they have the english version at the store (I live in Argentina). Any hints would be very helpful. Thanks in advance.
  •  11-06-2007, 10:35 PM 606416 in reply to 606415
    Gear_Head Gear_Head is not online. Last active: 01/18/2009, 4:50 AM
    Member
    Pluto
    Top 150 Contributor
    Total Posts: 1,172
    Last Post: 01-18-2009
    Member Since: 04-09-2007
    Subject: Re: Language change
    you can buy the english version at amazon.com
    but i'm sure you'd like to find a way to do so without spending more money on another copy.
    I don't really know, but someone else might know how to change the language of the game.
    If you can't you either have to stick with what you have or buy it online.

    I'll be checking back to see how it goes.  Keep me updated.

    The best thing a noob could ever say:

    Ilikamina:

    I rest assured, in my own mind, that the one doing the flaming is obviously inferior.



    ------------------

    From:
    Gear_Head

    Ciao
    __________
  •  11-06-2007, 11:29 PM 606425 in reply to 606416
    Fedezarpas Fedezarpas is not online. Last active: 11-08-2007, 9:13 PM
    Member
    Not Ranked
    Total Posts: 3
    Last Post: 11-08-2007
    Member Since: 11-07-2007
    Subject: Re: Language change

    I thought maybe I could install the english language pack... and get the english dialog audio files from a pirate copy. Anyone tried that before? I have a pirate copy already, I just wanted to be honest and buy a legitimate copy. See the irony? ;-) ES should release language packs. Or at least they should have an english language pack available. It can´t be that difficult, can it? I know I am not the first to ask for english language conversion. And not likely to be the last either.

    many thanks 

  •  11-07-2007, 3:13 AM 606474 in reply to 606425
    Furby_killer Furby_killer is not online. Last active: 12/23/2012, 11:58 AM
    Member
    The Netherlands
    Top 10 Contributor
    Total Posts: 7,752
    Last Post: 12-23-2012
    Member Since: 11-20-2005
    Subject: Re: Language change
    You never get everything in english afaik. What iirc partially works is making sure you dont have a single patch installed (so reinstalling if needed), and then manually download english patch from agecommunity.

    Yes, I am an agent of Satan, but my duties are largely ceremonial.
  •  11-07-2007, 12:58 PM 606726 in reply to 606474
    Fedezarpas Fedezarpas is not online. Last active: 11-08-2007, 9:13 PM
    Member
    Not Ranked
    Total Posts: 3
    Last Post: 11-08-2007
    Member Since: 11-07-2007
    Subject: Re: Language change

    I managed to install game update 1.12 in english. At first it wouldnt let me install it, saying it was the wrong update and asking me to download the spanish language version, but you can override that by unzipping the package manually and executing the main .EXE file (aoe3-112-english.exe). So far it works for the interface is in english.

    The brown map backgrounds are still in spanish, any hint on how to change those images?

    Audio dialogs are all still in spanish. Next step would be to get the audio files from a pirate copy and replace them in the audio folder, lets see how that works. I´ll keep you informed no how it goes.

  •  11-07-2007, 2:36 PM 606804 in reply to 606726
    Gear_Head Gear_Head is not online. Last active: 01/18/2009, 4:50 AM
    Member
    Pluto
    Top 150 Contributor
    Total Posts: 1,172
    Last Post: 01-18-2009
    Member Since: 04-09-2007
    Subject: Re: Language change
    yeh just use the pirate copy....you've bought the game anyways...doesnt matter what language, so just copy the english files over and you should be on the right track.

    The best thing a noob could ever say:

    Ilikamina:

    I rest assured, in my own mind, that the one doing the flaming is obviously inferior.



    ------------------

    From:
    Gear_Head

    Ciao
    __________
  •  11-07-2007, 2:42 PM 606811 in reply to 606804
    Иван Грозный Иван Грозный is not online. Last active: 20-10-2008, 3:18 PM
    Member
    My name means Ivan the terrible in russian
    Top 10 Contributor
    Total Posts: 6,458
    Last Post: 10-20-2008
    Member Since: 04-27-2006
    Subject: Re: Language change
    what I could do for u its copy campaigns to my scenario folder then give u them as scearios, and u will play campaign in english, only thing I can do, nvm I cant do that my game is in psnaish I forgot Embarrassed lol.

  •  11-07-2007, 4:29 PM 606904 in reply to 606811
    ES_Paragon ES_Paragon is not online. Last active: 06/09/2012, 8:36 AM
    Member
    The Capital Wastelands
    Top 10 Contributor
    ES Moderator
    Total Posts: 10,339
    Last Post: 06-09-2012
    Member Since: 09-26-2005
    Subject: Re: Language change

    I am sorry there is no official way to change language versions.

    Installing a non-matching patch can and has caused patching issues in later patches.  Talk of pirated copies gets the thread closed.

View as RSS news feed in XML