Age of Empires Forums


  advanced
in


Last post 08-09-2012, 12:39 PM by Ryz0n. 33 replies.
Page 1 of 3 (34 items)   1 2 3 Next >
Sort Posts:
  •  11-19-2007, 9:30 PM 614802
    Marios Marios is not online. Last active: 11-21-2007, 8:01 PM
    Member
    Athens
    Not Ranked
    Total Posts: 6
    Last Post: 11-21-2007
    Member Since: 11-20-2007
    Tongue Tied [:S] Subject: Where Is The Warchiefs Civs On Asian Dynasties?! PROBLEM!
    I can't play with theWaChiefs civs! It recognizes the expansion cause I see the details in history section, but I can't play the Warchiefs Campaign neither choose anyone on a skirmish or multiplayer. Am I The only one With this problem  or  is just  the way of  Asian  Dynasties? Please Need Help!Tongue Tied

    "If I were You, I'd Rather Be Me"
  •  11-19-2007, 9:36 PM 614805 in reply to 614802
    G&NGR3N3 G&NGR3N3 is not online. Last active: 21-05-2010, 12:36 AM
    Member
    Australia
    Top 500 Contributor
    Total Posts: 477
    Last Post: 05-21-2010
    Member Since: 12-11-2006
    Subject: Re: Where Is The Warchiefs Civs On Asian Dynasties?! PROBLEM!

    To play TWC on TAD civs you need to have installed a TWC expansion and register your name to it.

    Also, I have TWC but my banned account is on it but I still manage to play TWC civs on TAD. I dont know why.


    Lethal_Poison:



    Obviously Im an ass kisser...

  •  11-19-2007, 9:40 PM 614807 in reply to 614805
    Marios Marios is not online. Last active: 11-21-2007, 8:01 PM
    Member
    Athens
    Not Ranked
    Total Posts: 6
    Last Post: 11-21-2007
    Member Since: 11-20-2007
    Subject: Re: Where Is The Warchiefs Civs On Asian Dynasties?! PROBLEM!
    ....ok. And where can I register my name?Any link? I think this is just stupidity man....

    "If I were You, I'd Rather Be Me"
  •  11-19-2007, 11:35 PM 614826 in reply to 614807
    ES_MrMilo ES_MrMilo is not online. Last active: 11/21/2011, 7:37 PM
    Moderator
    Top 200 Contributor
    MGS
    Total Posts: 1,032
    Last Post: 11-21-2011
    Member Since: 09-29-2005
    Subject: Re: Where Is The Warchiefs Civs On Asian Dynasties?! PROBLEM!
    He is referring to playing the game online, and I think you are referring to playing single player (offline). I will move this to the technical forums where it can receive the appropriate attention.
  •  11-20-2007, 12:23 AM 614833 in reply to 614826
    Bobbykennedy Bobbykennedy is not online. Last active: 11-25-2007, 12:50 AM
    Member
    Not Ranked
    Total Posts: 5
    Last Post: 11-25-2007
    Member Since: 11-18-2007
    Subject: Re: Where Is The Warchiefs Civs On Asian Dynasties?! PROBLEM!
    This is the same problem I'm getting.  Are all the civilizations only available through multiplayer?
  •  11-20-2007, 8:12 PM 615226 in reply to 614833
    Marios Marios is not online. Last active: 11-21-2007, 8:01 PM
    Member
    Athens
    Not Ranked
    Total Posts: 6
    Last Post: 11-21-2007
    Member Since: 11-20-2007
    Angry [:@] Subject: Re: Where Is The Warchiefs Civs On Asian Dynasties?! PROBLEM!
    I only talk about skirmish. I don't play online.Not yet.... (DSL problem...) If warchiefs civs are only available  on multiplay, what about all the others with no internet connection? hell.....

    "If I were You, I'd Rather Be Me"
  •  11-20-2007, 10:16 PM 615289 in reply to 615226
    Metis Metis is not online. Last active: Thu, Dec 26 2013, 1:38 AM
    Member
    Top 10 Contributor
    Total Posts: 7,783
    Last Post: 12-26-2013
    Member Since: 01-17-2007
    Subject: Re: Where Is The Warchiefs Civs On Asian Dynasties?! PROBLEM!

    First you install AOE III, right? Then when you install TWC it asks you if you would like to register your username linking the TWC disk you have to the AOEIII game. Then when you intall TAD it asks you do do the same. Now you have a game capable of playing all of the civs, assuming that you run the TAD game that is resistered with that version of TWC and AOEIII.

    My game plays any Civ I want it to in skirmish just fine.

  •  11-23-2007, 7:05 PM 617025 in reply to 615289
    darkmush darkmush is not online. Last active: 11-23-2007, 7:59 PM
    Member
    Not Ranked
    Total Posts: 1
    Last Post: 11-23-2007
    Member Since: 11-22-2007
    Subject: Re: Where Is The Warchiefs Civs On Asian Dynasties?! PROBLEM!

    So what you're saying is that I am given an option of registering when installing/reinstalling any of the expansion packs, and when i do I will be able to play the civs from both expansions.

     I have just uninstalled-reinstalled the warchiefs expansion and i wasn't given an option to register, and i tried again to open the warchiefs and asian dynasties and i dont see the other civilizations in each game (no warchiefs in asians and vice versa). Note: this is all on offline skirmish.

    So what should i do to enable all races on offline skirmish?

     

  •  11-23-2007, 7:12 PM 617028 in reply to 617025
    Fergy Fergy is not online. Last active: 10/21/2009, 5:28 PM
    Member
    Lil town
    Top 150 Contributor
    Total Posts: 1,108
    Last Post: 10-21-2009
    Member Since: 08-02-2006
    Subject: Re: Where Is The Warchiefs Civs On Asian Dynasties?! PROBLEM!
    it should just work. mine didn't ask me any questions and when i installed TAD all the civs were there. maybe your computer is a piece of #$@!



    Fergalicious
  •  11-24-2007, 2:28 PM 617424 in reply to 617028
    Cnr_arcane Cnr_arcane is not online. Last active: 12-03-2007, 2:33 PM
    Member
    Not Ranked
    Total Posts: 17
    Last Post: 12-03-2007
    Member Since: 11-06-2007
    Subject: Re: Where Is The Warchiefs Civs On Asian Dynasties?! PROBLEM!
    I have the same problem but worse i used to be able to use all the civs and play fine now when i try to go on a skirmish the AI doesn't work i can't select TAD civs i can't go on campgain my accxounts been banned for no rason at all i  can't do anything at ALL

    I shall always be watching you waiting to see your weakness then i shall strike so watch out O.o
  •  11-24-2007, 3:37 PM 617464 in reply to 617424
    ES_Paragon ES_Paragon is not online. Last active: 06/09/2012, 8:36 AM
    Member
    The Capital Wastelands
    Top 10 Contributor
    ES Moderator
    Total Posts: 10,339
    Last Post: 06-09-2012
    Member Since: 09-26-2005
    Subject: Re: Where Is The Warchiefs Civs On Asian Dynasties?! PROBLEM!

    Are you using real retail versions of Age3, TWC, and TAD. I ask since this issue will occur if one or more of the the titles are non-official verisons.

    The basic steps I would take are:

    • Uninstall everything.
    • verify the age3 registry entries are removed
    • reboot with a clean boot
    • Empty your windows temp folder
    • Install age3; it should ask for a cd key during install
    • Install TWC, same thing it should ask for CD key. If it does not this is the problem.
    • Now install TAD again enter its CD key during the install process
    • Now you should be able to run the TAD shortcut / executable.
    • Once in the game go to skirmish, create home city , click on the flag and scroll down the list.
    • The list should contain the the civs from all 3 games. 
  •  12-20-2007, 12:14 PM 631046 in reply to 617025
    kzahel kzahel is not online. Last active: 07/07/2009, 12:26 PM
    Member
    Not Ranked
    Total Posts: 6
    Last Post: 07-07-2009
    Member Since: 12-29-2005
    Subject: Re: Where Is The Warchiefs Civs On Asian Dynasties?! PROBLEM!
    I am also having this problem. I can't enable all the races! How can we tell dynasties to allow warchiefs when the checkbox doesn't appear?
  •  12-20-2007, 9:51 PM 631376 in reply to 631046
    ES_Paragon ES_Paragon is not online. Last active: 06/09/2012, 8:36 AM
    Member
    The Capital Wastelands
    Top 10 Contributor
    ES Moderator
    Total Posts: 10,339
    Last Post: 06-09-2012
    Member Since: 09-26-2005
    Subject: Re: Where Is The Warchiefs Civs On Asian Dynasties?! PROBLEM!

    If you launch the age3y.exe to start TAD , or run the TAD shortcut.

    Then go to skirmish and make a new home city, the warchiefs civs should be at the bottom of the list of civs.  If they are not, then either the installation of TWC/ TAD did not complete properly or the version of TWC that was installed is pirated.

    If you are installing official retail versions of all three products, and are experiencing this even after doing the re-install steps I posted above then please:

    • Run regedit
    • browse to  HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Microsoft Games\Age of Empires 3 Expansion Pack\1.0
    • Check all the values in that folder are any of them blank.

    If so then TWC did not install properly.

    • Uninstall TWC
    • Reboot
    • run regedit and verify that the HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Microsoft Games\Age of Empires 3 Expansion Pack\1.0   folder was removed by the uninstall process
    • Install TWC. Enter the CD key during install
    • once install is completed check the HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Microsoft Games\Age of Empires 3 Expansion Pack\1.0 registry entry again. 

    If any of the values are still missing, Private message me with links to a screen shot of the missing values and images of your disk as well as the CD-key sticker affixed to the retail box. 

  •  12-21-2007, 2:01 AM 631424 in reply to 631376
    Nane Nane is not online. Last active: 09-06-2009, 10:24 PM
    Member
    Not Ranked
    Total Posts: 3
    Last Post: 09-06-2009
    Member Since: 12-20-2007
    Subject: Re: Where Is The Warchiefs Civs On Asian Dynasties?! PROBLEM!

    Hey, I have the same problem here on two computers of mine. They have the units from X pack (I know this because i runned the editor), but i can't choose the native civs.Tongue Tied

    In the other hand, i have another com where both expansions work, weird, doesn't it?

  •  12-22-2007, 7:24 AM 631955 in reply to 631424
    espresso espresso is not online. Last active: 04-22-2010, 7:22 AM
    Member
    Not Ranked
    Total Posts: 5
    Last Post: 04-22-2010
    Member Since: 12-22-2007
    Subject: Re: Where Is The Warchiefs Civs On Asian Dynasties?! PROBLEM!

    @ES_Paragon Could you please export HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Microsoft Games\Age of Empires 3 into a REG file so that I can compare it? I see that many people are experiencing the same problem.

     

     

Page 1 of 3 (34 items)   1 2 3 Next >
View as RSS news feed in XML