Age of Empires Forums


  advanced
in


Last post 08-28-2009, 12:01 PM by irfanps. 2 replies.
Sort Posts:
  •  10-12-2008, 1:13 PM 762207
    khanhhien06 khanhhien06 is not online. Last active: 10-15-2008, 12:54 AM
    Member
    Not Ranked
    Total Posts: 9
    Last Post: 10-15-2008
    Member Since: 04-11-2008
    Subject: Error: Unable to find splash resources ???
    Today, I put the CD in like a normal day. But it pops up a message: "Error: Unable to find splash resources." Then I can't start the game. Anyone can help me? Please.
  •  10-12-2008, 8:16 PM 762342 in reply to 762207
    Marlonsm Marlonsm is not online. Last active: Thu, Jul 29 2010, 2:43 PM
    Member
    Somewhere else...
    Top 50 Contributor
    Total Posts: 3,214
    Last Post: 07-29-2010
    Member Since: 01-21-2008
    Subject: Re: Error: Unable to find splash resources ???

    Just click the game icon (if it isn't there, open windows explorer, browse to "Program files/Microsoft games/age of empires 3/ and find age3.exe, for normal AOE3, age3x.exe for TWC or age3y.exe for TAD, right click and click create shortcut on desktop)

     

    If it doesn't work, reinstall.



    Think Vista's Aero is nice? So you haven't seem Linux's Compiz yet.
  •  08-28-2009, 12:01 PM 838482 in reply to 762342
    irfanps irfanps is not online. Last active: 08-28-2009, 12:05 PM
    Member
    Not Ranked
    Total Posts: 2
    Last Post: 08-28-2009
    Member Since: 08-29-2009
    Subject: Re: Error: Unable to find splash resources ???

    It does't work please help me

View as RSS news feed in XML