Age of Empires Forums


  advanced
in


Last post 11-02-2013, 6:05 PM by Jerom. 16 replies.
Page 1 of 2 (17 items)   1 2 Next >
Sort Posts:
  •  12-30-2008, 8:07 PM 785028
    Izna Izna is not online. Last active: 03/04/2009, 10:51 AM
    Member
    Not Ranked
    Total Posts: 7
    Last Post: 03-04-2009
    Member Since: 02-07-2006
    Subject: Can't install the game properly

    So I got a new computer about a week ago. A laptop - so it's not that great for gaming, but it's decent.. depending on the game played. Some games refuse to stop lagging even when I turn the graphic settings to the lowest levels and those games did work on my old and quite bad computer with medium settings.. okay, but that's not the issue right now.

    I decided to install AoE III here. To make a few things clear - I'm running this computer as the administrator, I have the original game, my computer surpasses all the requirements for AoE III and the demo worked perfectly here.

    Well, the installation went quite well at first and all was good 'till I clicked on the icon to start the game. Here's what happened after that:

    1. The game didn't start and it popped up an error message that said that netman.dll couldn't be found. A bit of googling helped me and I got the file. Wrote down the name and placed it into the game folder..
    2. Tried to start the game again... I still couldn't play. It turned out that this time it was netman.dll that could not be found. Off to Google I go.. got the file, placed it into the folder, wrote down the name.
    3. Well, then it just told me that "This game has known compatibility issues ...", so I searched a bit on the Internet and found an update that was supposed to fix that problem. Downloaded it, updated my game..
    4. .. and I still couldn't start the game because apparently I didn't have iphlpapi.dll. I checked - it DID have that file in the game folder and it still told me that it couldn't be found. Dammit. I downloaded a new one from the Internet and hoped that it'd fix it.. no, it didn't.

    Now I'm stuck with the "missing" file. I've tried to uninstall and reinstall it several times.. nothing changed.

    I've got Windows Vista Home Premium (64-bit) and I think it might be the root of all evil in this case. I wouldn't want to give up and install good old XP here, though, 'cause I'm not THAT frustrated yet. Is there anything else I could try?

  •  12-30-2008, 9:51 PM 785051 in reply to 785028
    TheLastCanadian TheLastCanadian is not online. Last active: 12-12-2010, 11:56 PM
    Member
    Somewhere in a snow drift.
    Top 150 Contributor
    Total Posts: 1,391
    Last Post: 12-12-2010
    Member Since: 08-16-2007
    Subject: Re: Having trouble with starting the program
    Probably not the fix you had in mind, but the second I had to clear my pc because of a virus, after I cleared it, age started working fine for me. Then again, you probably care about your files a lot more.


  •  12-31-2008, 5:50 PM 785341 in reply to 785051
    Izna Izna is not online. Last active: 03/04/2009, 10:51 AM
    Member
    Not Ranked
    Total Posts: 7
    Last Post: 03-04-2009
    Member Since: 02-07-2006
    Subject: Re: Having trouble with starting the program
    Well, I tried it anyway. It still doesn't work..
  •  12-31-2008, 6:05 PM 785343 in reply to 785341
    TheLastCanadian TheLastCanadian is not online. Last active: 12-12-2010, 11:56 PM
    Member
    Somewhere in a snow drift.
    Top 150 Contributor
    Total Posts: 1,391
    Last Post: 12-12-2010
    Member Since: 08-16-2007
    Subject: Re: Having trouble with starting the program
    did you manually patch it?


  •  01-01-2009, 10:11 AM 785444 in reply to 785343
    Izna Izna is not online. Last active: 03/04/2009, 10:51 AM
    Member
    Not Ranked
    Total Posts: 7
    Last Post: 03-04-2009
    Member Since: 02-07-2006
    Subject: Re: Having trouble with starting the program
    Yup, I patched it manually.
  •  01-01-2009, 10:42 PM 785570 in reply to 785444
    TheLastCanadian TheLastCanadian is not online. Last active: 12-12-2010, 11:56 PM
    Member
    Somewhere in a snow drift.
    Top 150 Contributor
    Total Posts: 1,391
    Last Post: 12-12-2010
    Member Since: 08-16-2007
    Subject: Re: Having trouble with starting the program
    hmmm.... with any luck, paragon will notice this thread... seems to know what he's doing in terms of tech....


  •  02-22-2009, 2:56 PM 795514 in reply to 785028
    Izna Izna is not online. Last active: 03/04/2009, 10:51 AM
    Member
    Not Ranked
    Total Posts: 7
    Last Post: 03-04-2009
    Member Since: 02-07-2006
    Subject: Re: Can't install the game properly
    Quite a bit of time has passed since I posted this and I still haven't found a way to make it work. Any suggestions?
  •  02-22-2009, 3:18 PM 795516 in reply to 795514
    Verelina / Flametalon Verelina / Flametalon is not online. Last active: 05/04/2013, 12:25 PM
    Member
    I ONLY PLAY WOW NOW
    Top 75 Contributor
    Total Posts: 1,848
    Last Post: 05-04-2013
    Member Since: 02-24-2007
    Subject: Re: Can't install the game properly
    I don't think Age of Empires III runs on 64-bit systems... Regardless, have you tried running the game on Compatibility mode: Windows XP Service Pack 2, and run as admin?

  •  02-22-2009, 3:20 PM 795517 in reply to 795516
    deanparkr deanparkr is not online. Last active: 03 Jan 2014, 6:03 PM
    Member
    UK
    Top 500 Contributor
    Total Posts: 601
    Last Post: 01-03-2014
    Member Since: 10-10-2005
    Subject: Re: Can't install the game properly

    ^^^ Spot on. I think the problem is the 64bit.

    As suggested compatability mode might be the best way forward.


    www.remember-ensemblestudios.com
    http://twitter.com/Remember_ES
  •  02-22-2009, 4:09 PM 795522 in reply to 795517
    Izna Izna is not online. Last active: 03/04/2009, 10:51 AM
    Member
    Not Ranked
    Total Posts: 7
    Last Post: 03-04-2009
    Member Since: 02-07-2006
    Subject: Re: Can't install the game properly
    The demo did run on my system.. hmm. Well, I suppose I should try the compatibility mode then.
  •  02-22-2009, 4:32 PM 795527 in reply to 795522
    deanparkr deanparkr is not online. Last active: 03 Jan 2014, 6:03 PM
    Member
    UK
    Top 500 Contributor
    Total Posts: 601
    Last Post: 01-03-2014
    Member Since: 10-10-2005
    Subject: Re: Can't install the game properly

    Izna:
    The demo did run on my system.. hmm. Well, I suppose I should try the compatibility mode then.

    Oh really! Thats strange.

    Did you fully uninstall the demo before installing the real deal?


    www.remember-ensemblestudios.com
    http://twitter.com/Remember_ES
  •  02-22-2009, 4:49 PM 795528 in reply to 795527
    Izna Izna is not online. Last active: 03/04/2009, 10:51 AM
    Member
    Not Ranked
    Total Posts: 7
    Last Post: 03-04-2009
    Member Since: 02-07-2006
    Subject: Re: Can't install the game properly

    Precisely! The demo works perfectly and the real game does not even start up - why is that so? It drives me crazy! And I didn't even try the demo before I tried to install AoE III here for the first time, so it can't be because of that. I did fully uninstall the demo before I tried to install AoE today, though. 

     And the compatibility mode didn't help me. I'll see if installing the expansion packs changes anything.. they can't make anything worse anyway.

     

    edit: nope, they didn't make anything worse, but didn't make anything better either. "Unable to load iphlpapi.dll" is still there. 

    edit2: oh, and in the Windows Vista Compatibility Center it says that AoE and all its expansions ARE compatible with 64-bit Windows Vista.
    However, it also says that Medieval II: Total War is not compatible with 64-bit systems, but it works fine for me. I'm not sure if I should believe that website, lol.

  •  02-23-2009, 7:58 PM 795675 in reply to 795528
    Neverseparat Neverseparat is not online. Last active: Thu, Jul 19 2012, 10:00 AM
    Member
    Opera Internet Browser
    Top 150 Contributor
    Total Posts: 1,133
    Last Post: 07-19-2012
    Member Since: 07-14-2008
    Subject: Re: Can't install the game properly

    Just to confirm, AoE3 DOES work on 64-bit systems. I have vista home premium (64) and AoE3 runs fine.

     I didn't have to use compatibility mode or anything, just a small prompt from the UAC


    Re: Aloy and Sixokay, what's with the totalitarian regime?
    Posted to General Discussion (Forum) by Aloysius on August 17, 2010
    Re: Aloy and Sixokay, what's with the socialist regime?
    Posted to General Discussion (Forum) by Aloysius on August 17, 2010
  •  02-24-2009, 12:26 AM 795691 in reply to 795675
    Metis Metis is not online. Last active: Thu, Dec 26 2013, 1:38 AM
    Member
    Top 10 Contributor
    Total Posts: 7,783
    Last Post: 12-26-2013
    Member Since: 01-17-2007
    Subject: Re: Can't install the game properly

    The Demo is what is probably causing the problem. Uninstall AOE and the Demo and manually remove the My Games AOE folder. Then go to Microsoft.com and obtain and run the Windows Installer Cleanup Utility to remove all traces of the Demo and Game. Then try re-installing.

  •  02-25-2009, 2:31 PM 795801 in reply to 795691
    Izna Izna is not online. Last active: 03/04/2009, 10:51 AM
    Member
    Not Ranked
    Total Posts: 7
    Last Post: 03-04-2009
    Member Since: 02-07-2006
    Subject: Re: Can't install the game properly

    I hadn't even ever installed the demo when I tried to install the real game for the first time here.

    Oh well. I'll try it anyway. 

     

    edit: still no luck. All I get is the same "GENERIC: IMPORTANT LDR ERROR - Unable to load iphlpapi.dll". 

     edit2: fix'd! I copied iphlpapi.dll from the system32 folder to AoE III folder and it worked. ^_^

Page 1 of 2 (17 items)   1 2 Next >
View as RSS news feed in XML