Age of Empires Forums


  advanced
in


Last post 03-05-2013, 10:38 AM by Jerom. 19 replies.
Page 1 of 2 (20 items)   1 2 Next >
Sort Posts:
  •  08-04-2009, 5:18 AM 831948
    Zodamad Zodamad is not online. Last active: 09-20-2009, 7:58 PM
    Member
    Australia
    Not Ranked
    Total Posts: 7
    Last Post: 09-20-2009
    Member Since: 08-05-2009
    Subject: Can't run AoE3 - granny2.dll not found
    I have installed, uninstalled & reinstalled my new AoE3 game about 5 times & still can't get it to run. I have turned off antivirus, antispyware & firewall, but no change. The fault message when I try to run is 'This application has failed to start because granny2.dll was not found.' There is a granny2.dll in AoE3 folder, still won't run. HELP PLEASE!! 
  •  08-04-2009, 5:38 AM 831949 in reply to 831948
    aro ziom aro ziom is not online. Last active: 08-08-2009, 3:39 AM
    Member
    vienna
    Not Ranked
    Total Posts: 3
    Last Post: 08-08-2009
    Member Since: 08-04-2009
    Subject: Re: Can't run AoE3 - granny2.dll not found
    try to start aoe3 from desktop shortcut than in options run game update.if that does not work download granny.dll and put it to system32 folder
  •  08-04-2009, 5:49 AM 831951 in reply to 831949
    Zodamad Zodamad is not online. Last active: 09-20-2009, 7:58 PM
    Member
    Australia
    Not Ranked
    Total Posts: 7
    Last Post: 09-20-2009
    Member Since: 08-05-2009
    Subject: Re: Can't run AoE3 - granny2.dll not found
    Okay. Desktop icon does nothing. Loaded granny2.dll into system32. Now message is 'The procedure entry point GrannyPWNGT34332VertexType could not be located in the dynamic link library granny2.dll.'
  •  08-04-2009, 3:17 PM 832234 in reply to 831948
    kjn kjn is not online. Last active: 09/03/2011, 6:25 PM
    Member
    Top 10 Contributor
    Total Posts: 5,629
    Last Post: 09-03-2011
    Member Since: 12-24-2005
    Subject: Re: Can't run AoE3 - granny2.dll not found

    Zodamad:
    I have installed, uninstalled & reinstalled my new AoE3 game about 5 times & still can't get it to run. I have turned off antivirus, antispyware & firewall, but no change. The fault message when I try to run is 'This application has failed to start because granny2.dll was not found.' There is a granny2.dll in AoE3 folder, still won't run. HELP PLEASE!! 

    Before you re-installed..Did you do a complete un-install?.Or did you just un-install the game and then re-install it?.You need to remove everything..Some things do get left behind..Especially in your registry..Everything needs to be gone(Relating to AOE3) before re-installing..I'm not a technical person..I'm a scenario designer in this scenario design category..There are a lot of them (Tecnical people) in the "tecnical and game support category.".There's also many posts and fax and also a search function..That may help in there too..

    This reads to me..That your original install was corrupt..If you did not do a complete un-install..The problem most likely carried over into the re-install.

    Regards

  •  08-04-2009, 11:52 PM 832306 in reply to 832234
    Zodamad Zodamad is not online. Last active: 09-20-2009, 7:58 PM
    Member
    Australia
    Not Ranked
    Total Posts: 7
    Last Post: 09-20-2009
    Member Since: 08-05-2009
    Subject: Re: Can't run AoE3 - granny2.dll not found

    Thanks kjn.

    I did an uninstall the only way I know how. Went to 'uninstall AoE3', waited til uninstall finished, restarted computer & as I said earlier, after shutting down protection software, reinstalled. If there is a more complete way to uninstall, can you let me know how? All the other references I can find with my problem refer to pirate copies, however I got mine with my new computer. Didn't load it on my new one, put it on my old one instead. My son has computer with same capacities as mine & his AoE3 works fine! Checked as many files as we could & all seems identical.

     

  •  08-05-2009, 4:19 PM 832436 in reply to 832306
    kjn kjn is not online. Last active: 09/03/2011, 6:25 PM
    Member
    Top 10 Contributor
    Total Posts: 5,629
    Last Post: 09-03-2011
    Member Since: 12-24-2005
    Subject: Re: Can't run AoE3 - granny2.dll not found

    Zodamad,

    You're most welcome..

    Again I'm not an technical person..All I can do is offer some suggestions..The following is posted all over the "tecnical and game support caregory"..It's by sexygal..Using the Search function and typing in "Re-install"..Quite possibly it would have bought this up..All I can recommend is read the following post a few times before attempting..I've done this myself and it worked..

    Step1. Uninstall the game completely and reinstall the game in clean boot mode.


     

    Uninstall the game completely 


     

    1. Click on Start

    2. Click on Control Panel.

    3. Click on Switch to classic view.

    4. Click on Add or Remove programs.
    5. Select the Microsoft Age of Empires III War of Chief and click on remove.
    6. Select Microsoft Age of Empires III and click remove.


     

    Note: If you still unable to remove the game then turn off the system and restart the system and try to remove the game.


     

    Remove the game folder


     

    1. Right click on Start
    2. Click on Explore
    3. Click on program files
    4. Double click on Microsoft games
    5. Select the Age of Empires III folder and press the Delete key on the keyboard.


     

     


     

    Remove the game from Registry.


     

    WARNING: If you use Registry Editor incorrectly, you may cause serious problems that may require you to reinstall your operating system.I cannot guarantee that you can solve problems that result from using Registry Editor incorrectly. Use registry Editor at your own risk. 


     

    1. Click on Start
    2. Click on Run
    3. In the box type regedit and press Enter key.
    4. Double Click on HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE
    5. Double Click on Software

    6. Double Click on Microsoft

    7. Double Click on Microsoft Games

    8. Select the Age of Empires III expansion pack and press the delete key on the keyboard.

    9. Select the Age of Empires III folder and press the delete key on the keyboard.


     

    Remove the game entries under HKEY_CURRENT_USER


     

    1. Click on Start.

    2. Click on Run.

    3. in the box type regedit and press Enter key.

    4. Double Click on HKEY_CURRENT_USER

    5. Double Click on Software

    6. Double Click on Microsoft

    7. Double Click on Microsoft Games

    8. Select the Age of Empires III expansion pack and press the Delete key on the keyboard.

    9. Select the Age of Empires III folder and press the delete key on the keyboard.


     

    Delete the game Folder.


     

    1. Click Start, and then click Search or “Find or Search" and click "All files and folders".

    2. In the Named box or the "All or part of the file name" box, type "Age of Empires III" (without the quotation marks).

    3. In the "Look in" box, click My Computer.

    4. Click "Find Now" or "Search".

    5. Right-click the Age of Empires III folder, clicks Delete, and then clicks yes.

    6. Close all the windows.


     

    Delete the saved games.

     


     

    1. Click on Start and then click on My Documents.

    2. Double Click on My Games locate the folder named Age of Empires 3 and delete it.


     

    Note: The above steps will remove the Age of Empires III and expansion pack completely from the system.


     

    After uninstalling the game please follow the steps to create a new user profile.


     

    Create a New User Account


     

    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------


     

    1. Click Start, point to Control Panel, and then click User Accounts.

    2. On the Users tab, click Add.

    3. Type a name for your user account, your full name, and a description for your account.

    4. If the computer is set up as part of a client/server network, type the domain name, and then click next.

     


     

    Note: If the computer is set up as an individual computer (without a network) or in a


     

              Peer-to-peer network, you do not have to provide a domain name.


     

    5. Type a user password, and then type the user password again to confirm it.


     

    6. Important: Passwords are case–sensitive. For example, “MyPassword” and


     

        “mypassword” are treated as two different passwords.


     

    7. Click Next.


     

    8. Select the level of access for your user account, and then click Finish.


     

    Note: Some games require a user account with Administrator level access to run.

     


     

    Please reinstall the game in a new user profile


     

    1. Insert the game disc in the drive.


     

    Note: Do not click Express Install during setup.

    2. Follow the setup menus until you see the Change button.
    3. Click Change.
    4. In the Path box, delete the existing path, and then type drive: \Program Files\Microsoft Games\ game name. In this example, drive is the, drive letter of the hard disk and game name is the name of the game that you are trying to install.
    5. Click OK when you are finished.
    6. Follow the directions that appear on the screen to install the game.

     

    Try these steps out and your problem might get resolved if you have not tried any of these steps thats y the issue occurs so check if you have missed any 1 of these steps

     

    Regards

  •  08-05-2009, 7:19 PM 832465 in reply to 832436
    Zodamad Zodamad is not online. Last active: 09-20-2009, 7:58 PM
    Member
    Australia
    Not Ranked
    Total Posts: 7
    Last Post: 09-20-2009
    Member Since: 08-05-2009
    Subject: Re: Can't run AoE3 - granny2.dll not found
    Well I was hoping to say 'It Worked!' BUT alas it didn't. I followed the instructions to the letter & still get the same message. I don't know if this is significant, but when I click on the desktop icon or the one in explorer, it does nothing at all. When I click on the EXE in AoE3 folder on disk 1 it gives me the 'granny' message. Maybe I should give up?Sad
  •  08-06-2009, 2:33 PM 832660 in reply to 832465
    kjn kjn is not online. Last active: 09/03/2011, 6:25 PM
    Member
    Top 10 Contributor
    Total Posts: 5,629
    Last Post: 09-03-2011
    Member Since: 12-24-2005
    Subject: Re: Can't run AoE3 - granny2.dll not found

    Sorry to see you're still having difficulties..In your post you mentioned that you click on the exec?.All you should need to do is just slip in disc1..Once the game initiates..You don't even need the disc..I always just remove it..Then I play..No don't give up!.The only other option I can suggest is contact m.s.support..Maybe they can figure it out?.

    Regards

  •  08-06-2009, 2:40 PM 832667 in reply to 832465
    Ezhidze Ezhidze is not online. Last active: 10-04-2009, 8:35 PM
    Member
    Cehnehdeh (anyone got the joke yet?)
    Top 500 Contributor
    Total Posts: 375
    Last Post: 10-04-2009
    Member Since: 08-03-2009
    Subject: Re: Can't run AoE3 - granny2.dll not found
    get new computer

    Pearsoap is a quitter, don't play with him.
  •  08-06-2009, 5:57 PM 832705 in reply to 832667
    Zodamad Zodamad is not online. Last active: 09-20-2009, 7:58 PM
    Member
    Australia
    Not Ranked
    Total Posts: 7
    Last Post: 09-20-2009
    Member Since: 08-05-2009
    Subject: Re: Can't run AoE3 - granny2.dll not found

    I have XP with SP3, 2.53Ghz processor, 1 gig RAM & 96 MB display memory. Do I need a new computer?

    When I put disc one in, the splash screen comes up. When I click the play button, I get the hourglass for a split second & then nothing. MS want to charge me for an answer!

  •  08-06-2009, 6:08 PM 832706 in reply to 832705
    BlazerX BlazerX is not online. Last active: 08-30-2009, 7:01 PM
    Member
    Not Ranked
    Total Posts: 234
    Last Post: 08-30-2009
    Member Since: 05-31-2009
    Subject: Re: Can't run AoE3 - granny2.dll not found

    is that a laptop ur on or a desktop usually a 96mb video is shared from PC but anywas yes thats a good pc u will only be able to play up to 3v3 tho because u need 2gb of ram for 4v4

    but hope u have fun playin this good game

     


  •  08-06-2009, 6:09 PM 832707 in reply to 832705
    kjn kjn is not online. Last active: 09/03/2011, 6:25 PM
    Member
    Top 10 Contributor
    Total Posts: 5,629
    Last Post: 09-03-2011
    Member Since: 12-24-2005
    Subject: Re: Can't run AoE3 - granny2.dll not found
    Zodamad:

    I have XP with SP3, 2.53Ghz processor, 1 gig RAM & 96 MB display memory. Do I need a new computer?

    When I put disc one in, the splash screen comes up. When I click the play button, I get the hourglass for a split second & then nothing. MS want to charge me for an answer!

    I don't think you need an new computer..I think you have been hit by a drive by spammer..We seem to have a lot of these lately..

    Before you decide to pay microsoft for technical help for their game..Here's a couple of more suggestions..Again..I'm not an technical guy.. I don't hang out in the technical and game support category..

    1: There is a fax in the mentioned category.. Take a look in there..Check out the video card section..There is a possibility that your graphic card could be a non-supported one..

    2 : If it is not your graphic card?.Post in the "Technical and game support" category..Your chances will better for a mod or someone who might know exactly what your situation really is, to catch your post..They ( mods ) don't seem to visit in here that often

    Best regards!

  •  08-06-2009, 6:55 PM 832719 in reply to 832465
    MUZZIES MUZZIES is not online. Last active: 10-13-2009, 10:20 PM
    Member
    [D~T~K] DeStInEd tO KiLl
    Top 100 Contributor
    Total Posts: 1,530
    Last Post: 10-13-2009
    Member Since: 06-30-2008
    Subject: Re: Can't run AoE3 - granny2.dll not found

    Zodamad:
    Well I was hoping to say 'It Worked!' BUT alas it didn't. I followed the instructions to the letter & still get the same message. I don't know if this is significant, but when I click on the desktop icon or the one in explorer, it does nothing at all. When I click on the EXE in AoE3 folder on disk 1 it gives me the 'granny' message. Maybe I should give up?Sad

    have you tried down loading granny after?? that file could still be missing


    Canada the true north, strong and free

    A Canadian North wind cuts u down

    We have to wait till spring to Bury YOU
  •  06-21-2010, 3:26 PM 888507 in reply to 831948
    z4_ z4_ is not online. Last active: 07-16-2013, 4:44 PM
    Member
    Norway
    Not Ranked
    Total Posts: 11
    Last Post: 07-16-2013
    Member Since: 07-20-2008
    Subject: Re: Can't run AoE3 - granny2.dll not found

    Hey I got the same problem.I've tried all the tips in here and its still not working...

    Could the problem be that im running windows 7?


    Hillo
  •  01-06-2011, 12:31 AM 907132 in reply to 831948
    ChandlerMichael ChandlerMichael is not online. Last active: 01-06-2011, 12:32 AM
    Member
    Not Ranked
    Total Posts: 1
    Last Post: 01-06-2011
    Member Since: 01-06-2011
    Subject: Re: Can't run AoE3 - granny2.dll not found

    Zodamad:
    I have installed, uninstalled & reinstalled my new AoE3 game about 5 times & still can't get it to run. I have turned off antivirus, antispyware & firewall, but no change. The fault message when I try to run is 'This application has failed to start because granny2.dll was not found.' There is a granny2.dll in AoE3 folder, still won't run. HELP PLEASE!! 

    hi, You can go to this site ..

    http://www.fix-all-dll-errors.com/granny2.dll/

    as I registered few dll's from this site as it is free...worked in my case :)

Page 1 of 2 (20 items)   1 2 Next >
View as RSS news feed in XML