Age of Empires Forums


  advanced
in


Last post 12-08-2009, 5:08 PM by DragonShooter. 11 replies.
Sort Posts:
  •  12-07-2009, 6:41 PM 860915
    vicente91 vicente91 is not online. Last active: 12/14/2009, 3:56 AM
    Member
    Not Ranked
    Total Posts: 6
    Last Post: 12-14-2009
    Member Since: 02-19-2006
    Subject: AoE 3 on windows 7

    I just got myself a new laptop but i've runned into some problems trying the play aoe3.

    at first the game started well and it runned with no problems (I even did a game in singleplayer) but when i tried to enter ESO he said that i had the invalid version. So in the aoe menu i went to tools -> update game and he gave an error saying that the game was in a bad directory and that i must be admin to update (something like this, and btw im the admin). So i've downloaded from this site the standalone 1.xx to 1.13 patch to manually update the game. where quickly it instaled but then when i wanted to run the game, he would give me the boot window but then it said that it stoped worked correctly and that it would search for a solution online (which it didnt found anything). I tried to reinstall it and it worked as last time before i updated it. and if i tried to update it in the game, it gave me the same error as before (and i even change the directory).

    I really want to play online but just can't because of this mess..

    here are some Specs: 

    Operating System: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit (6.1, Build 7600)
    Processor: Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Duo CPU     T9600  @ 2.80GHz (2 CPUs), ~2.8GHz
    Memory: 4096MB RAM
    DirectX Version: DirectX 11
    Card name: NVIDIA GeForce GT 220M
    Dedicated Memory: 1007 MB 

     

    i hope you can help me!

    peace 

  •  12-07-2009, 7:46 PM 860935 in reply to 860915
    Verelina / Flametalon Verelina / Flametalon is not online. Last active: 05/04/2013, 12:25 PM
    Member
    I ONLY PLAY WOW NOW
    Top 75 Contributor
    Total Posts: 1,848
    Last Post: 05-04-2013
    Member Since: 02-24-2007
    Subject: Re: AoE 3 on windows 7
    Hello, Vicente91, I'll try and make this as simple as I can. The problem is not your computer's specs, it's the computer's operating system. Age of Empires III is not supported on 64-bit editions of Windows Vista or 7. My best recommendation is do a dual-boot with a 32-bit operating system too. Please note, though, that if you do, only 3GB of the RAM would be usable on the 32-bit OS. I hope I can help, and I hope your problem gets resolved.

  •  12-07-2009, 9:13 PM 860955 in reply to 860915
    noahca noahca is not online. Last active: 12-07-2009, 9:13 PM
    Member
    Not Ranked
    Total Posts: 1
    Last Post: 12-07-2009
    Member Since: 12-08-2009
    Subject: Re: AoE 3 on windows 7
    Have you tried running AoE in Windows XP compatibility mode?
  •  12-08-2009, 5:59 AM 861033 in reply to 860955
    vicente91 vicente91 is not online. Last active: 12/14/2009, 3:56 AM
    Member
    Not Ranked
    Total Posts: 6
    Last Post: 12-14-2009
    Member Since: 02-19-2006
    Subject: Re: AoE 3 on windows 7

    thx for help.

     i tried running in compatibility mode WinXP (sp3) and i managed to do the ingame update, but when i tried to run it, i got the same error as before. i will probaly install xp (32bit) in the laptop and do an dual boot.

    anyway thanks alot!! 

     Edit: but isn't it strange that it just fails after the patching? if it isn't compatible with 64-bit OS shouldn't it fail even without the patch? 

  •  12-08-2009, 6:12 AM 861034 in reply to 860935
    goldengold goldengold is not online. Last active: 03-20-2012, 11:02 AM
    Member
    Top 200 Contributor
    Total Posts: 872
    Last Post: 03-20-2012
    Member Since: 05-02-2009
    Subject: Re: AoE 3 on windows 7

    Sheogorath:
    Hello, Vicente91, I'll try and make this as simple as I can. The problem is not your computer's specs, it's the computer's operating system. Age of Empires III is not supported on 64-bit editions of Windows Vista or 7. My best recommendation is do a dual-boot with a 32-bit operating system too. Please note, though, that if you do, only 3GB of the RAM would be usable on the 32-bit OS. I hope I can help, and I hope your problem gets resolved.

     

    Hello, Sheogorath, I'll try and make this as simple as I can. 

    Shut the *** up and don't say something you have no idea about.

    I hope I helped you learn something!


  •  12-08-2009, 6:12 AM 861035 in reply to 861033
    arcavian arcavian is not online. Last active: 09-01-2014, 11:37 AM
    Member
    Not Ranked
    Total Posts: 124
    Last Post: 09-01-2014
    Member Since: 10-27-2009
    Subject: Re: AoE 3 on windows 7
     i have 64 bit laptop with windows 7 and it worked fine :S but i did not install windows 7 it came with it...
  •  12-08-2009, 7:28 AM 861038 in reply to 861035
    vicente91 vicente91 is not online. Last active: 12/14/2009, 3:56 AM
    Member
    Not Ranked
    Total Posts: 6
    Last Post: 12-14-2009
    Member Since: 02-19-2006
    Subject: Re: AoE 3 on windows 7

    i did too not install it... 

    I actually downloaded AoE 3 because when i install it from the cds i have, i gives a problem in some TUTO.mp3 file. But i use in the installation (of the downloaded file) my own key. maybe because its cracked i have this error? 

  •  12-08-2009, 7:54 AM 861043 in reply to 861038
    vicente91 vicente91 is not online. Last active: 12/14/2009, 3:56 AM
    Member
    Not Ranked
    Total Posts: 6
    Last Post: 12-14-2009
    Member Since: 02-19-2006
    Subject: Re: AoE 3 on windows 7

    well it was the cracks problem.. now i've runned it with the original launcher and with my cd in the slot and it runs nice again. but still i cant get into ESO... now when i login i get the message:

    login fail 200

     any1 knows what this means?? 

  •  12-08-2009, 11:34 AM 861093 in reply to 861034
    Verelina / Flametalon Verelina / Flametalon is not online. Last active: 05/04/2013, 12:25 PM
    Member
    I ONLY PLAY WOW NOW
    Top 75 Contributor
    Total Posts: 1,848
    Last Post: 05-04-2013
    Member Since: 02-24-2007
    Subject: Re: AoE 3 on windows 7
    goldengold:

    Sheogorath:
    Hello, Vicente91, I'll try and make this as simple as I can. The problem is not your computer's specs, it's the computer's operating system. Age of Empires III is not supported on 64-bit editions of Windows Vista or 7. My best recommendation is do a dual-boot with a 32-bit operating system too. Please note, though, that if you do, only 3GB of the RAM would be usable on the 32-bit OS. I hope I can help, and I hope your problem gets resolved.

     

    Hello, Sheogorath, I'll try and make this as simple as I can.

    I am using a 32-bit emulator/32-bit support on my 64-bit operating system.

    I hope I helped you learn something!


     

    The bold print is what you meant to say. 

     


  •  12-08-2009, 12:58 PM 861110 in reply to 860915
    Enry17 Enry17 is not online. Last active: 03/12/2012, 4:27 AM
    Member
    Not Ranked
    Total Posts: 87
    Last Post: 03-12-2012
    Member Since: 11-08-2005
    Subject: Re: AoE 3 on windows 7
    Using Aoe3 (Vanilla 1.13) on Windows 7 64-bit without a single problem here
  •  12-08-2009, 2:16 PM 861126 in reply to 861110
    Verelina / Flametalon Verelina / Flametalon is not online. Last active: 05/04/2013, 12:25 PM
    Member
    I ONLY PLAY WOW NOW
    Top 75 Contributor
    Total Posts: 1,848
    Last Post: 05-04-2013
    Member Since: 02-24-2007
    Subject: Re: AoE 3 on windows 7
    Enry17:
    Using Aoe3 (Vanilla 1.13) on Windows 7 64-bit without a single problem here
    After doing some research, there are some automatic Windows Updates that give 64-bit editions of both Vista and 7 32-bit compatibility. If you do a FRESH installation of either Vista or 7, however, without ANY updates you will not be able to run 32-bit applications until said update is installed. So, looks like we're both right. Lol.

  •  12-08-2009, 5:08 PM 861139 in reply to 860935
    DragonShooter DragonShooter is not online. Last active: 05-24-2012, 9:30 PM
    Member
    Not Ranked
    Total Posts: 290
    Last Post: 05-24-2012
    Member Since: 09-01-2009
    Subject: Re: AoE 3 on windows 7

    All nubs of the Windows 7 and Computers

    Age of Empires 3 is supported for 32bit and 64bit PC's  but the problem with 64bit is playing with 32bit applications .

    Yes Windows 7 Does come with updates but better yet if u want to play 32bit applications and having trouble doing so download Virtualization PC and Windows XP Virtualization Google it and u will have windows XP on Windows 7.

     


    lieutenants are noobs they play nr55 -_-
View as RSS news feed in XML