Age of Empires Forums


  advanced
in


Last post 12-30-2011, 7:27 PM by Pepsibot. 5 replies.
Sort Posts:
  •  09-08-2010, 5:02 PM 898027
    Darkenmal Darkenmal is not online. Last active: 09-11-2010, 8:42 PM
    Member
    Not Ranked
    Total Posts: 4
    Last Post: 09-11-2010
    Member Since: 09-08-2010
    Subject: Age of Empires 3 - Won't install.. doesn't work at all.

    On my computer with Windows 7 on it. But my dad's computer, with vista, it works fine. 

    I got it to work.. barely.. on the Windows 7 computer but you have type in the CD Key every single time.. and it doesn't go online.

     

    It also won't install at all.. and I get either the 1158 error.. or I press install.. and after that nothing happens.

     

    The DVD tried to spin in the drive (windows 7 computer).. but it doesn't. Yes, It works for every other game but Age of Empires 3.

     

    I bought the Age of Empires 3 Complete Edition.

     

    Any help guys? Or from Robot Entertainment. 

  •  09-08-2010, 5:21 PM 898028 in reply to 898027
    Aloysius Aloysius is not online. Last active: 12-10-2013, 4:46 PM
    Member
    Top 100 Contributor
    ES Moderator
    Total Posts: 1,484
    Last Post: 12-10-2013
    Member Since: 02-04-2009
    Subject: Re: Age of Empires 3 - Won't install.. doesn't work at all.

    Try running the installer as an Administrator.

    Right click on setup.exe and click properties and check the box that says run as an administrator.

  •  09-08-2010, 5:48 PM 898036 in reply to 898028
    Darkenmal Darkenmal is not online. Last active: 09-11-2010, 8:42 PM
    Member
    Not Ranked
    Total Posts: 4
    Last Post: 09-11-2010
    Member Since: 09-08-2010
    Subject: Re: Age of Empires 3 - Won't install.. doesn't work at all.

    How would I do this?

     

    I know how to set it to run as administrator, but how would I do this from the disc? 

     

    Edit: Even though no one else is bothering to reply, I tried it again.. couldn't find the run as administrator button.. and it doesn't work.. I get to the install window.. click it.. and nothing happens. 

  •  09-08-2010, 9:54 PM 898065 in reply to 898028
    Verelina / Flametalon Verelina / Flametalon is not online. Last active: 05/04/2013, 12:25 PM
    Member
    I ONLY PLAY WOW NOW
    Top 75 Contributor
    Total Posts: 1,848
    Last Post: 05-04-2013
    Member Since: 02-24-2007
    Subject: Re: Age of Empires 3 - Won't install.. doesn't work at all.
    Aloysius:

    Try running the installer as an Administrator.

    Right click on setup.exe and click properties and check the box that says run as an administrator.

    He means, open up the CD, by right clicking on it, then Open/Explore.


  •  09-09-2010, 7:18 AM 898075 in reply to 898065
    Darkenmal Darkenmal is not online. Last active: 09-11-2010, 8:42 PM
    Member
    Not Ranked
    Total Posts: 4
    Last Post: 09-11-2010
    Member Since: 09-08-2010
    Subject: Re: Age of Empires 3 - Won't install.. doesn't work at all.
    EV:
    Aloysius:

    Try running the installer as an Administrator.

    Right click on setup.exe and click properties and check the box that says run as an administrator.

    He means, open up the CD, by right clicking on it, then Open/Explore.

     

    I tried that.. and it still doesn't work.

     

    Anymore ideas guys? Would a different copy of the game maybe work?

  •  12-30-2011, 7:27 PM 946859 in reply to 898075
    Pepsibot Pepsibot is not online. Last active: 12-30-2011, 7:52 PM
    Member
    Not Ranked
    Total Posts: 1
    Last Post: 12-30-2011
    Member Since: 12-30-2011
    Subject: Re: Age of Empires 3 - Won't install.. doesn't work at all.

    I encountered a slightly different problem.  It is only related to attempting to instal AOE3 on a Windows 7 laptop (64 bit).

    I would launch the setup.exe and see a few dialog windows showing progress bars mentioning something about preparing Install Shield.  After this an Install Shield icon would remain on the start bar and in the Application tab of the task manager.  However, nothing would happen and I ended up having to force quit install shield.

    I played with processes for a while and found out that if I used the task manager to end the process called dllhost,exe (description reads DLL Surrogate), the Install Shield would pop back to life and begin to install as normal,

    Finally, after following the steps to install through discs 1 through 3 it asked me to insert disc 1 again.  The exact same thing happened again (Install shield still running, but not responsive even though the task manager reported no problems).  Turns out dllhost.exe was running again.  Ending that process via the task manager once again brought the install shield back to life and I was able to finish the installation.

     

    Another peculiar thing I noticed is that while that dllhost.exe process was running (as a by product of install shield for this game), all 4 of my processors were getting hammered.

     

View as RSS news feed in XML