Age of Empires Forums


  advanced
in


Last post 08-17-2012, 5:09 PM by Lancener. 6 replies.
Sort Posts:
  •  08-16-2012, 11:17 AM 965263
    Cirmius Cirmius is not online. Last active: 11-22-2012, 12:12 PM
    Member
    Not Ranked
    Total Posts: 9
    Last Post: 11-22-2012
    Member Since: 08-08-2012
    Subject: Age of Empires III permanent teams

    Hi.

    In the Age of Empires II We can set "permanent teams" in the multiplayer games. Where's that option in the Age of Empires III? 

  •  08-16-2012, 12:43 PM 965265 in reply to 965263
    musketeer925 musketeer925 is not online. Last active: 03-13-2014, 9:15 PM
    Member
    Head of Custom Content (Unofficial)
    Top 25 Contributor
    Total Posts: 4,013
    Last Post: 03-13-2014
    Member Since: 05-18-2009
    Subject: Re: Age of Empires III permanent teams
    Such an option isn't necessary, as there isn't diplomacy in AoE3, so the teams are always permanent.
  •  08-16-2012, 1:57 PM 965268 in reply to 965265
    Cirmius Cirmius is not online. Last active: 11-22-2012, 12:12 PM
    Member
    Not Ranked
    Total Posts: 9
    Last Post: 11-22-2012
    Member Since: 08-08-2012
    Subject: Re: Age of Empires III permanent teams
    But that option is needed in "RP" playing in AoE III :D
  •  08-16-2012, 9:23 PM 965282 in reply to 965268
    musketeer925 musketeer925 is not online. Last active: 03-13-2014, 9:15 PM
    Member
    Head of Custom Content (Unofficial)
    Top 25 Contributor
    Total Posts: 4,013
    Last Post: 03-13-2014
    Member Since: 05-18-2009
    Subject: Re: Age of Empires III permanent teams
    RP playing?
  •  08-16-2012, 10:37 PM 965290 in reply to 965263
    Lancener Lancener is not online. Last active: 12-20-2013, 11:08 PM
    Member
    Top 500 Contributor
    Total Posts: 798
    Last Post: 12-20-2013
    Member Since: 07-01-2007
    Subject: Re: Age of Empires III permanent teams
    You can set diplomacy changes in the triggers by having a set off area with a like a flagman who walks up to signs to change it. (Musk can probably tell you how to do that)
  •  08-17-2012, 2:57 AM 965300 in reply to 965290
    Cirmius Cirmius is not online. Last active: 11-22-2012, 12:12 PM
    Member
    Not Ranked
    Total Posts: 9
    Last Post: 11-22-2012
    Member Since: 08-08-2012
    Subject: Re: Age of Empires III permanent teams

     

    musketeer925:
    RP playing?
    Yep. AoE III + Skype + a bit a imagination, and you have funny RP playing bro :D

     

    Lancener:
    You can set diplomacy changes in the triggers by having a set off area with a like a flagman who walks up to signs to change it. (Musk can probably tell you how to do that) 

     Can you use simpler language? Rly, I dunno what/who is Musk, flagman etc.

  •  08-17-2012, 5:09 PM 965333 in reply to 965300
    Lancener Lancener is not online. Last active: 12-20-2013, 11:08 PM
    Member
    Top 500 Contributor
    Total Posts: 798
    Last Post: 12-20-2013
    Member Since: 07-01-2007
    Subject: Re: Age of Empires III permanent teams
    Cirmius:

     Can you use simpler language? Rly, I dunno what/who is Musk, flagman etc.

     

    Musk is the guy who originally responded to your post (Musketeer925) flagman is a unit in the game that's commonly used in scenarios in things like a shop to buy upgrades. (Ex. Scenario makers make different triggers in the Scenario Editor which makes it so that if you move your flagman to a point, a certain command is issued, in this case you would want to make it like Player 1 and Player 2 are enemies)

View as RSS news feed in XML